Elizabeth Rich

Is your surname Rich?

Research the Rich family

Elizabeth Rich's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Rich

938,506 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rich (Jenkes)

Nicknames: "Crowell;Rich;"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in St. Bartholomew, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Jencks and Elizabeth Jencks
Wife of Sir Richard Rich, Lord Chancellor of England
Mother of Mary Wroth; Hugh Rich; Elizabeth Peyton; Anne Bigot; Winifred North (Rich) and 13 others
Sister of Hugh Jenks and John Jenks

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rich (Jenkes)

Elizabeth Jenks was born in 1510.2 She was the daughter of William Jenks and Elizabeth Adams.1,2 She married Richard Rich, 1st Baron Rich.3 She died on 12 December 1558.2

    Her married name became Rich.3

Children of Elizabeth Jenks and Richard Rich, 1st Baron Rich

   * Winifred Rich+3
   * Frances Rich+1 d. b 1580
   * Hugh Rich2 d. 1554
   * Edward Rich2
   * Richard Rich2
   * Margery Rich3
   * Agnes Rich3
   * Mary Rich3
   * Dorothy Rich3
   * Elizabeth Rich3
   * Ethelreda Rich3
   * Anne Rich3
   * Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich+3 b. c 1537, d. 27 Feb 1580/81
   * Nicholas Rich2 b. 1550, d. 1600

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 452. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

http://thepeerage.com/p17792.htm#i177912

view all 23

Elizabeth Rich's Timeline

1510
1510
London, Middlesex, England
1510
St Lawrence Jewr, Middlesex, England, Great Britain
1516
1516
Age 6
Enfield, Middlesex, England
1529
1529
Age 19
England
1530
1530
Age 20
London, Midldesex, England
1534
1534
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1534
Age 24
Kimpton,Hertfordshire,England
1534
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1537
February 1, 1537
Age 27
Lexden,England
1539
1539
Age 29
Essesx, England