Elizabeth Jenkins

Is your surname Jenkins?

Research the Jenkins family

Elizabeth Jenkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Jenkins (Davis)

Also Known As: "Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Llangan, Carmarthen, Wales
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lewis Davis and Margaret Bona ?
Wife of James Jenkins
Mother of Mary Cooley (Jenkins); William Jenkins and John Jenkins
Sister of Anne Davies; Henry Davies, Colier; Lewis (or David) Davies and <private> David

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Jenkins

Elizabeth Davis Jenkins Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: Jan. 12, 1810 Carmarthen, Wales Death: Nov. 18, 1881 Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Utah Pioneer Pioneer Immigrants to Utah Territory

Name Elizabeth Davis

Birth date 12 Jan 1810 Birth place Llangen, Carmarthan, Wales

Death date 18 Nov 1881 Death place Brighton, Sl, Utah

Marriage date 7 May 1842 Marriage place Llanelly, Carms., Wales

Arrival date 24 Oct 1854 new

Departure date 04 Feb 1854 new

Departure place Liverpool On Ship "Golcanda"new


Family links:

Spouse:
 James Jenkins (1817 - 1904)

Children:
 Mary Jane Jenkins Cooley (1844 - 1933)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA


--------------------

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Jenkins, Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date: 12 Jan. 1816 Death Date: 18 Nov. 1881 Gender: Female Age: 38 Company: William Empey Company (1854)

SOURCE: http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-15667,00.html

view all

Elizabeth Jenkins's Timeline

1810
January 12, 1810
Llangan, Carmarthen, Wales
1842
May 7, 1842
Age 32
Parish Church, Ilston, Glamorgan, Wales
1844
June 25, 1844
Age 34
South Wales, Erie, NY, USA
1846
May 27, 1846
Age 36
Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales
1847
October 2, 1847
Age 37
1848
October 7, 1848
Age 38
Cevencaiau, Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales
1864
February 16, 1864
Age 54
1881
November 18, 1881
Age 71
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
1993
May 20, 1993
Age 71
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA