Elizabeth Johanna Rose (Niehaus) (c.1816 - 1892) MP

‹ Back to Rose surname

Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Elizabeth Johanna Rose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elisabeth Johanna"
Birthplace: Wessum, Ahaus, Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died in Butler Township, Mercer, OH, USA
Managed by: Kathleen Marie Puckett
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Johanna Rose (Niehaus)

Gerhard-Hermann Rose and Elisabeth Nienhaus Rose had three children, born in Wessum Province, Westphalen, Germany: Heinrich “Henry” Hermann Rose, Johann Bernhard Rose and Anna Maria “Josephine” Rose. In 1883 Henry Rose, and their widowed mother, Elisabeth Nienhaus Rose emigrated from Wessum, Borken, Nordhein-Westfalen, Germany and settled near Coldwater, Ohio. Ship Manifest: Elisabeth Rose, 68, and Heinr Rose, 35, race-Prussian, sailed on the ship S.S.Braunschweig from port of departure, Bremen, Germany and arrived July 26 1883 at the port in Baltimore, Maryland, each with 2 pieces of baggage. Baltimore Passenger Lists 1820-1948 in association with National Archives and Records Administration, Washington DC; Records of the US Customs Service RG36 Series: M255 Roll 37

Ohio, Deaths and Burials, 1854-1997

name: Elizabeth Rose gender: Female death date: 12 Jan 1892 death place: Butler Tp., Ohio age: 77 birth date: 1815 birthplace: Germany occupation: Housekeeeper race: White marital status: Widowed indexing project (batch) number: B07101-2 system origin: Ohio-EASy source film number: 914954

Citing this Record:

"Ohio, Deaths and Burials, 1854-1997," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F66H-J3Y : accessed 24 Sep 2012), Elizabeth Rose, 12 Jan 1892.

view all

Elizabeth Johanna Rose's Timeline

1816
1816
Ahaus, Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1847
October 26, 1847
Age 31
1848
July 28, 1848
Age 32
Ahaus, Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1850
May 4, 1850
Age 34
1855
March 12, 1855
Age 39
Meißen, Sachsen, Germany
1892
January 12, 1892
Age 76
Butler Township, Mercer, OH, USA