Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert

173,233 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert

Also Known As: "Steyn"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Daniel de Bruyn Joubert and Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert, b1c2d5e2f8g4
Wife of Pieter Wouter Steyn
Sister of Gideon Jacobus Joubert; Daniel Rudolph Joubert; Jacob Daniel De Bruyn Joubert; Johannes Marthinus Joubert; Aletta Johanna Joubert and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 94499

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 12

Date arrival: 21/07/1901

Date departure: 10/07/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: farm

Farm History

Name: Frankfort

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Miss Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

is the daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

Sources

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.230

view all

Elizabeth Johanna Sophia Joubert's Timeline

1889
1889
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 11

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

????
????