Elizabeth Ann Johnson (1793 - 1884)

‹ Back to Johnson surname

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Elizabeth Ann Johnson (Johnson)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Betty Johnson"
Birthplace: Acton Beauchamp, Worcestershire, England, UK
Death: Died in Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Johnson

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Unidentified Companies (1851) Age 57

Pioneer Information: Elizabeth and her children Mary, Hannah, and Harriet Johnson traveled to Utah in 1851. They sailed to America in 1848. Elizabeth's husband, William was on the ship but apparently died in 1850 before the company departed for Utah. Another son, Thomas Hiram Johnson, also sailed with the family, but we have not been able to confirm that he survived and arrived in Utah. Elizabeth, Harriet and Thomas appear on the 1850 Iowa census. The first documentation to place the family in Utah is the death of Harriet in April 1852, which was prior to the arrival of that season's emigration. Further research is needed to determine the name of the company they traveled with.

[

Birth: Dec. 28, 1792, England Death: May 1, 1883 Mount Pleasant Sanpete County Utah, USA

Born in Acton Beauchamp, England. Following her conversion to the LDS religion, she emigrated to the United States aboard the ship Carnatic, arriving in New Orleans, Louisiana, on April 20, 1848 with her husband, William, who had apparently taken ill during the journey and died there, perhaps on Christmas Day. He may or may not be buried beside her. After spending some time in St. Louis, Missouri, she came across the plains in 1853 and settled first in Pleasant Grove, then later moved to Mt. Pleasant to live with her daughter Hannah.


Family links:

Children:
  • Richard Johnson (1819 - 1878)*
  • Benjamin Henry Johnson (1830 - 1920)*

Burial: Mount Pleasant City Cemetery Mount Pleasant Sanpete County Utah, USA Plot: A_117_2_2

view all 17

Elizabeth Ann Johnson (Johnson)'s Timeline

1793
December 28, 1793
Acton Beauchamp, Worcestershire, England, UK
December 29, 1793
Acton Beauchamp, , Worcestershire, England
1817
1817
Age 23
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England
1818
March 3, 1818
Age 24
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England
1819
June 10, 1819
Age 25
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England
1821
February 27, 1821
Age 27
Leigh, Worcestershire, England
1825
August 21, 1825
Age 31
Powick, , Worcestershire, England
1825
Age 31
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England
1827
December 30, 1827
Age 34
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England
1827
Age 33
Leigh, , Worcestershire, England