Elizabeth Jordan (Osler) (1811 - d.)

‹ Back to Jordan surname

Is your surname Jordan?

Research the Jordan family

Elizabeth Jordan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "'Eliza'"
Death: Died in Cape Town, South Africa
Managed by: Helen Low (Painter)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jordan (Osler)

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth Osler was the daughter of Benjamin Osler, the Leader of Osler's Party of 32 people on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Cornwall.

Departure Portsmouth, 7 January 1820. Arrival Table Bay, Cape Town - 16 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Mansfield River. The party was located on the left bank of the Mansfield River and Benjamin named the location Pendennis. (Pendennis Head and Pendennis castle are landmarks overlooking Falmouth Bay). Benjamin Osler died a year later in 1921.

Accompanied by her Father, Benjamin, Mother Jane, and 3 siblings :

Stephen Osler 13, Mary Anne Osler 12 and Amelia Osler 10

view all

Elizabeth Jordan's Timeline