Elizabeth Kendall

Is your surname Kendall?

Research the Kendall family

Elizabeth Kendall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Kendall (Sacherell)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Searth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Sacherell and Mary Sacherell
Wife of John Kendall, Jr.
Mother of Francis Kendall (immigrant); Mabel Somers; Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon; Elizabeth Carter; Mary Kendall and 6 others

Managed by: Beverly Lauryne Wilson
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Kendall (Sacherell)

From "NewEnglandKendalls.com"

http://www.newenglandkendalls.com/TTWL/Kendall52010/b74.htm#P76

"(31.) John KENDALL was born in 1580 in Norfolk, Cty., England. He died on 21 March 1661 in Cambridge, England. He was buried Unknown.

John KENDALL and Elizabeth SEARTH were married Unknown in Cambridge, England. Elizabeth SEARTH was born in 1584 in Cambridge, England. She died in 1640 in Cambridge, England. She was buried Unknown.

John KENDALL and Elizabeth SEARTH had the following children:

(+37) i. Deacon Thomas KENDALL. (+38) ii. Francis KENDALL." -------------------- From "NewEnglandKendalls.com"

http://www.newenglandkendalls.com/TTWL/Kendall52010/b74.htm#P76

MISTAKE: Margaret Kendall (Sacheral) is listed as born in Cambridge MA, yet married in 1605 to John Kendall in Cambridge UK: Massachusetts Bay Colony had yet to even be estb. when she was born: probably should read "Cambridge, UK"

"(31.) John KENDALL was born in 1580 in Norfolk, Cty., England. He died on 21 March 1661 in Cambridge, England. He was buried Unknown.

John KENDALL and Margaret SACHERAL were married on 25 November 1605 in Cambridge, England. Margaret SACHERAL was born Unknown in Cambridge, Middlesex Cty., Ma.. She died Unknown in Cambridge, England. She was buried Unknown.

John KENDALL and Margaret SACHERAL had the following children:

  • (+39) i. Mable KENDALL.
  • (+40) ii. John KENDALL.
  • (41) iii. Robert KENDALL was born in 1612 in England. He was born in 1612. He died Unknown in Gloucester, Essex Cty., Ma..
  • (42) iv. Henry KENDALL was born in 1614 in England. He was born in 1614. He died Unknown in Gloucester, Essex Cty., Ma..
  • (+43) v. Elizabeth KENDALL.
  • (+44) vi. Bethia KENDALL.
  • (+45) vii. Mary KENDALL."

--------------------

Elizabeth was accused by a nurse of Watertown of bewitching a child to death. She died in prison.

Links

view all 21

Elizabeth Kendall's Timeline

1584
1584
Cambridge, Middlesex, England
1604
May 1604
Age 20
Cambridge, Middlesex, England
1605
November 25, 1605
Age 21
Cambridge, England
1607
May 26, 1607
Age 23
Yorkshire, West Riding, England
1612
1612
Age 28
1612
Age 28
1613
1613
Age 29
Hereford, England
1618
July 22, 1618
Age 34
Norfolk, Norfolk, England
1618
Age 34
Norwich, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1623
1623
Age 39
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States