Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton (Kenner) (c.1733 - 1782)

‹ Back to Seaton surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date.

View Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton (Kenner)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton (Kenner)
  • Request to view Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton (Kenner)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Betty", "Seaton"
Birthplace: Northumberland, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Carmichaels, Greene, Pennsylvania, USA
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton (Kenner)

Captain James Seaton (1773-1779) married his second wife Elizabeth Kenner, daughter of Howson Francis Kenner and Margaret Eskridge in 1749, Stafford County, Virginia. Elizabeth Kenner was born about 1773 in Fauquier County, Virginia. She died between 1790 and 1800 at Carmichaels Greene County, Pennsylvania. Elizabeth survived her husband and probated his will (attached) with her oldest son James Seaton. The probate papers show assistance by several of the children in paying accounts. She was on the 1790 census, but apparently died before 1800 (Brown 380; Katheder 89).

"Betty" Seaton is listed on the first census in 1790 in Washington County, Pennsylvania with five slaves (Katheder 97, footnote 83, 97), and 1790 Census. She was required to register them annually by a 1780 Pennsylvania law; any children born to them were born free. She is not found on any subsequent census searches, so it is believed she died before 1800.

In June 1746, James Seaton, Jr., purchased from his future parents-in-law, Howson Kenner and Margaret (Eskridge) Kenner, 183 1/2 acres along Marsh Run in present day Fauquier County, Virginia. The deed indicated that he was already in possession of the land under a lease having a term of one year, thus it appears that he moved to this tract sometime during 1745 (Katheder 89).

As to location, Howson Kenner has a tombstone located across the Stafford County Line in present-day Fauquier County, one half mile north of Somerville (Baird 299). Probably during the fall of 1749, James Seaton, Jr., married as his second wife, Elizabeth (Betty) Kenner. She was born about 1733, a daughter of Howson (Kenner) and Margaret (Eskridge) Kenner. Katheder (pp. 89-92) lists 12 children for James Seaton, Jr., and Betty (Kenner) Seaton, and H. Andrew Brown (p. 380) lists 13. Captain James Seaton's will named his wife Betty and son James as Executors; his children, John, James, Kenner, Rebecca Hyde, Betty, Peggy, Sarah, George, Francis, Richard Ayliff, Rodham, Howson Kenner Bonum Seaton, and Samuel Seaton were all named. All of these children moved through Virginia to southeastern Pennsylvania with James and Elizabeth Seaton. Brown and Katheder provide details and source lists.

SOURCE LIST

1. Brown, H. Andrew, Joshua and Jonas Hunt of Alexandria Twp, Hunterdon County, New Jersey & Greene County, Pennsylvania, Los Angeles: 10 Oct 1990, page 380 A-C, 929.273 A1 no. 6279 or Microfilm 1597688 item 39.

2. Keyhole: Quarterly Publication of the Genealogical Society of Southwestern Pennsylvania, Volume 15, pages 7-8; Bell, Raymond. "Unlisted Estate Papers".

"Account of Betty & James Seaton, Executors of the Will of James Seaton, dec.".

3. Katheder, Thomas, "Seaton of Fauquier County, Virginia,", The Virginia Genealogist,John Frederick Dorman, Box Falmouth, Virginia: quarterly, April-June 2000, pages 96-98.

4. "James Seaton Will 21st Day of December 1778", S 8 1787, Register of Wills, Washington County Court House, Washington PA 15301-4402. Wife Betty Seaton named in the Will as Executor and heiress, son James as Executor, and all children totaling fourteen with varying inheritance.

5. NS DAR APPLICATION, Gibbons, Ivanoe, NS DAR - National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Office of the Registrar General, NS DAR, 1776 D Street NW, Washington DC 20006-5303. Record Copy of Application, 24 March 1980.

6. "Howson Kenner Will 1778", Fauquier County Court House, Clerk of Courts / Archives, 40 Culpeper St, Warrenton VA 20186. "My daughter Betty Seaton Twenty pounds . . . grandson George Seaton son of my daughter Betty Seaton (various property).

DEATH:

7. Katheder, Thomas, "Seaton of Fauquier County, Virginia,", The Virginia Genealogist,John Frederick Dorman, Box Falmouth, Virginia: quarterly, April-June 2000, pages 96-98.

H. ANDREW BROWN SOURCES

H. Andrew Brown lists as sources: Nelson, Leckey, Bruce Seaton, Scott M. Seaton. His source bibliography lists

Nelson, Howard C. & Esther C. "Seaton-Zenor Family History", 1983. The 1983 was a later edition edited by Floyd W. Wickenkamp of Sun City, AZ.

Leckey, Howard L. "The Ten Mile County & Its Pioneer Families", Greene County Historical Society, Waynesburg, Pennsyvania and The Bookmark, Knightstown, Indiana: reprint 1977. (microfiche FHC 6049273).

Seaton, Bruce. 3567 Spring Blvd, Eugene, Oregon 97405.

Seaton, Scott M. 3037 Village Wd. Drive, Encinatas, CA 92024-4340.

This area, the southwest corner of Pennsylvania, had originally been a part of Virginia--see report under her husband, James Seaton. Brown's paper has a sketch map of Greene County.

view all 16

Elizabeth "Betty" Seaton's Timeline

1733
1733
Northumberland, Virginia, USA
1749
1749
Age 16
Massachusetts, United States
1750
July 13, 1750
Age 17
1751
July 19, 1751
Age 18
Fauquier, VA, USA
1753
March 13, 1753
Age 20
Stafford, Virginia, United States
1755
1755
Age 22
Fauquier, VA, USA
1756
1756
Age 23
Fairfax, VA, USA
1756
Age 23
Fauquier, VA, USA
1757
1757
Age 24
Fairfax, Virginia
1762
1762
Age 29
Fauquier, VA, USA