Elizabeth Knight

Is your surname Knight?

Research the Knight family

Elizabeth Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Knight (Vincent)

Also Known As: "Bathshua"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romsey, Hampshire, , England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard? Vincent and Ann? Vincent
Wife of John Knight, of Romsey & Newbury
Mother of John Knight, Jr; Mary Branch; William Knight; Joseph Knight; Emma Knight and 4 others
Sister of Hannah Downer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Knight

Elizabeth Vincent died at Newbury on 20 Mar 1644[/5]. She was a Passenger of "The James," 1635.

Married

  • (1) in Romsey, Hampshire, 29 Mar 1624, to John Knight (d 1670).

Children

  • 1. John Knight, b. about 1622, Romsey, Hampshire d. 27 February 1677/8, Newbury, MA
  • 2. Elizabeth Knight, b. about May 1625, Romsey, Hampshire d. about 18 May 1625, Romsey, Hampshire
  • 3. Elizabeth Knight, b. about October 1628, Romsey, Hampshire d. about 19 October 1638, Romsey, Hampshire
  • 4. Elizabeth Knight, b. about 1632, Romsey, Hampshire
  • + 5. Mary Knight, b. about 1634, Romsey
  • + 6. Sarah Knight, b. about 1636

Sources

  1. [S37] Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston,).

Links

view all 15

Elizabeth Knight's Timeline

1596
January 30, 1596
Romsey, Hampshire, , England
1618
1618
Age 21
Romsey, Hampshire, England
1621
1621
Age 24
England
1622
May 14, 1622
Age 26
Romsey, Hampshire, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 37
Romsey, Hampshire, England
1645
March 20, 1645
Age 49
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1957
February 9, 1957
Age 49
June 12, 1957
Age 49
????
????