Elizabeth Thompson (Lathrop) (1648 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Thompson surname

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Elizabeth Lathrop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Thompson"
Birthplace: Barnstable, MA, USA
Death: Died in Wallingford, CT, USA
Managed by: Charles F. Greenbacker, III
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Thompson (Lathrop)

On 15 Dec 1669 Isaac Royce married Elizabeth Lathrop, daughter of Hon. Samuel Lathrop (ca 1622-19 Feb 1700) & Elizabeth Scudder (31 Jul 1625-1 Mar 1699/1700), in New London, CT. Born in Mar 1648 in New London, CT.30 Elizabeth died ca 1690.

Elizabeth Lathrop was born in March 1648 in New London, Connecticut Colony, now New London County.1,2,3 She was the daughter of Samuel Lathrop and Elizabeth Scudder.1,2,3 Elizabeth Lathrop married as her first husband Isaac Royce, son of Robert Royce and Mary Sims, on 15 December 1669 in New London, Connecticut Colony, They were married by Commissioner Daniel Wehterell, the same day as Elizabeth's brother John.2

Elizabeth Lathrop married as her second husband Joseph Thompson in 1683 in New Haven, Connecticut Colony, They had six children.4,5 Elizabeth Lathrop died in 1690 in Wallingford, Connecticut Colony.6,4

Children with Isaac Royce include:

  1. Elizabeth Royce (ca 1670-2 May 1760)
  2. Isaac Royce (Died soon) (8 Oct 1673-28 Oct 1673)
  3. Robert Royce (4 Sep 1674-15 Jun 1741)
  4. Sarah Royce (10 Mar 1677-)
  5. Martha Royce (1 Jun 1679-23 Apr 1763)
  6. Mary Royce (ca 1680/1-)

Citations http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p317.htm#i7907

  1. [S793] Genealogical & Family History of Connecticut, online.
  2. [S243] Genealogical Memoir of the Lathrops, online.
  3. [S1158] The Ricker Compilation (published), Norwich VR.
  4. [S231] Marvin Merritt, "MLM", Aug. 25, 2001, unverified.
  5. [S234] Biography of John Lothropp, online.
  6. [S230] Joyce Kincel-Ciristian, "Lattimer-Christien Family Trees", Apr. 27, 2000, unverified.

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1081, 1551

view all 13

Elizabeth Lathrop's Timeline

1648
March, 1648
Barnstable, MA, USA
1669
January 29, 1669
Age 20
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1669
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1673
October 8, 1673
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1673
Age 24
1674
September 4, 1674
Age 26
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1677
March 10, 1677
Age 29
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1679
June 1, 1679
Age 31
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1681
1681
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1684
February 1, 1684
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut