Elizabeth Wood (Kirk) (1777 - 1853)

‹ Back to Wood surname

View Elizabeth Wood (Kirk)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Wood (Kirk)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Wood (Kirk)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Leager"
Birthplace: Virginia, USA
Death: Died
Managed by: Patti Gourley
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wood (Kirk)

Birth: 1777

Death: Apr. 3, 1853

w/o Alexander Wood, with family bible showing twelve children born.

She is found, twenty years after husband Alexander's tragic drowning, in household of Robert Francis Tapscott and her daughter Lucy Frances Wood in Clarke County, Virginia's 1850 Federal census, and was dead three years later.

Clarke county created in 1836 from Frederick county.

Marriage: Alexander Wood b: 1766 in Virginia

Married: 2 JUN 1796

Known Children

Rebecca Wood b: 7 SEP 1797 in Virginia

Mary Wood b: 7 SEP 1799

Elizabeth Wood b: 13 DEC 1801 in Morgan Spring, Berryville, Clarke County, Virginia

Janett Anne (twin) Wood b: 29 OCT 1805 in Frederick County, Virginia

Alexander (twin) Wood b: 29 OCT 1805

John Wood b: 2 FEB 1808 in Virginia

William Wood b: 27 MAR 1810 in Frederick County, Virginia

Eleanor S. Wood b: 12 JAN 1812 in Frederick County, Virginia

Florenda A. Wood b: 12 JAN 1814 in Frederick County, Virginia

Lucy Frances Wood b: 22 DEC 1816 in Frederick County, Virginia

James Thomas Wood b: 8 SEP 1818 in Frederick County, Virginia

Sarah Wood b: 5 JUN 1820 in Frederick County, Virginia



Family links:

Children:
 Rebecca Wood Purcell (1797 - 1868)*
 Mary Wood Nesnanger (1799 - ____)*
 Elizabeth Wood O'Connor (1801 - 1883)*
 Janett Anne Wood Martin (1805 - ____)*
 Alexander Wood (1805 - 1887)*
 John Wood (1808 - 1861)*
 William Wood (1810 - ____)*
 Eleanor S Wood Gourley (1812 - ____)*
 Florenda/Florinda A Wood Martin (1814 - 1911)*
 Lucy Frances Wood Tapscott (1816 - 1888)*
 Lucy Frances Wood Tapscott (1816 - ____)*
 James Thomas Wood (1818 - ____)*
 Sarah Wood (1820 - 1820)*

Spouse:
 Alexander Wood (1766 - 1830)* 
view all 16

Elizabeth Wood's Timeline

1777
1777
Virginia, USA
1797
December 7, 1797
Age 20
1799
September 7, 1799
Age 22
1801
December 13, 1801
Age 24
1805
October 29, 1805
Age 28
October 29, 1805
Age 28
1808
January 2, 1808
Age 31
1810
March 27, 1810
Age 33
1812
January 12, 1812
Age 35
Frederick, VA, USA
1814
January 15, 1814
Age 37