Elizabeth Ann Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Elizabeth Ann Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Ann Lee (Keene)

Nicknames: "/ Scrosby;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Stephens Parish, Northumberland, Virginia
Death: Died in Lancaster, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Keene, Jr. and Ann Keene
Wife of Thomas Lee and James Scrosby
Mother of John Lee; Leeanna Fearn; Thomas Lee, Jr.; Lucy Lee; Richard Lee and 4 others
Sister of William Keene, III

Managed by: Tina Forester
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Ann Lee (Keene)

http://home.southwind.net/~crowther/Dibrell/Lee.html

Elizabeth Keene apparently died before 1744, maybe even several years earlier, since her children (sons Thomas, Richard and Charles) were placed in the custody of guardians Ezekiel Gilbert and William Jones prior to that time.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/a/y/Daniel-M-Taylor-HI/GENE3-0013.html

Thomas Lee died just before Elizabeth was born but she was included in his will as the child his wife goes with now. She was later listed in the wills of her brother Thomas Lee in 1745 and her sister Lucy Lee in 1758. In her brother's will she was listed as "Betty." Their mother married James Scrosby on April 15, 1737. It appears from records that he treated the children of his wife fairly in the distribution of all property. Their home was in Urbana, York County, Virginia. It has been recorded that Elizabeth along with two of her other sisters went to live with Leeanna and her husband for a time before Elizabeth's marriage. The two sisters, Leeanna Fearn and Elizabeth Dibrell would remain close throughout their lives. According to records the terms of a gift by James Scrosby upon the marriage to their mother, both Leeanna and Elizabeth would each receive one negro boy or girl when they either reached the age of twenty-one or were married.

view all 13

Elizabeth Ann Lee's Timeline

1701
May 2, 1701
Northumberland, Virginia
1721
1721
Age 19
Seneca Creek, Prince George's, Maryland, USA
1724
July 16, 1724
Age 23
Christ Church, Lancaster, Virginia, United States
1725
1725
Age 23
Lancaster, VA, United States
1728
1728
Age 26
Lancaster County, Province of Virginia
1731
1731
Age 29
Northampton, Lancaster, Virginia, USA
1732
1732
Age 30
1733
1733
Age 31
Lancaster, Virginia, United States
1734
1734
Age 32
Virginia
1735
1735
Age 33
Northampton, Lancaster, Virginia