Elizabeth Rogers (Deese) (1861 - 1920)

‹ Back to Rogers surname

2

Matches

0 1 1
Adds more complete burial place and sibling(s).

View Elizabeth Rogers (Deese)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Rogers (Deese)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Rogers (Deese)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lizzie"
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Alfordsville, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rogers (Deese)

Find a Grave

Birth: Apr. 22, 1861 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Feb. 2, 1920 Alfordsville Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Elizabeth was the daughter of Silas and Julia Lowry Deese. She married Israel Rogers on Jan. 12, 1878 in Robeson county, North Carolina.

  • **NOTE: Her birth date taken was from her NC death certificate.

Family links:

Parents:
  • Silas Deese (1823 - 1889)
  • Julia Deese (1832 - 1898)
Spouse:
  • Israel Rogers (1850 - 1929)*
Children:
  • Willie French Rogers (1875 - 1949)*
  • William H. Rogers (1876 - 1943)*
  • Silas Rogers (1880 - 1952)*
  • Archie Rogers (1886 - 1949)*
  • Rosa Lee Rogers Bowen (1894 - 1941)*
  • Leola Rogers Spaulding (1896 - 1951)*
  • Rittie Rogers (1900 - 1928)*

Inscription:

AGE 54 YRS.

Tho lost to sight to memory dear.


Burial: Lowry Family Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA

view all

Elizabeth "Lizzie" Deese's Timeline

1861
April 22, 1861
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1875
August 4, 1875
Age 14
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1876
February 15, 1876
Age 14
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1878
January 12, 1878
Age 16
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1880
1880
Age 18
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1886
June 9, 1886
Age 25
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1894
May 6, 1894
Age 33
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1896
June 16, 1896
Age 35
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1920
February 2, 1920
Age 58
Alfordsville, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA