Elizabeth Sophrona Long

Is your surname Long?

Research the Long family

Elizabeth Sophrona Long's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Long

4,007,918 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Sophrona Long (Alloway)

Nicknames: "Bertha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Darlington, Charles Mix, South Dakota, United States
Death: Died in Greeley, Weld, Colorado, United States
Place of Burial: Sunset Memorial Gardens, Greeley, Weld, Colorado, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benton Dudley Alloway and Mary Augusta Alloway
Wife of Rev. Elmer Howery; Evi Emberson Long and Edward David Wolking
Mother of Margaret Evelyn Belknap; Dudley Hamilton Howery; Mary Howery; Kenneth Elmer Howery; <private> Hardy (Howery) and 4 others
Sister of Lewis Addley Alloway; Mainard Edward Alloway; Dudley Benton Alloway; Charles L. Alloway; Augusta Anna Alloway and 11 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Sophrona Long (Alloway)

Obituary

Mrs Bertha Long, 75, of 431 8th St., died Thursday morning at Weld County Hospital.

She was born Feb. 22, 1888, in a sod house in Darlington, Charles Mix County, South Dakota, the daughter of a South Dakota pioneer family and one of 13 children. Her family later left for Kansas in covered wagons but only made it as far as Norfolk, Neb., where they settled on a farm six miles east of the town.

Bertha Alloway was married to Elmer Howery at Stanton, Neb., in 1904 and seven children were born to them, four of whom are living. Howery was killed in a tractor accident in 1922. In 1924, she was married to Evi Long and he left Nebraska for Colorado in search of work. The family arrived later by car, Sept. 6, 1929, and settled in Greeley. They had one son. Long died April 16, 1936.

Mrs. Long was a member of the First Church of God.

Survivors include five children, Carrol H. Long, who is a policeman with the Greeley Police Department, Mrs. Margaret Belknap, also of Greeley, Dudley H. Howery of Laramie, Wyo., Mrs. Wilma Hardy of Carpenter, Wyo., and Warren P. Howery of Golden; a brother Roy Alloway of Dallas, S.D.; 19 grandchildren; and 23 great grandchildren.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Monday from Adamson Memorial Chapel with interment at Sunset Memorial Gardens.

Sources

  • Greeley Tribune, Greeley, Colorado, Friday, Dec. 13, 1963
  • Findagrave.com, Bertha Long
view all 15

Elizabeth Sophrona Long's Timeline

1888
February 22, 1888
Darlington, Charles Mix, South Dakota, United States
1904
December 24, 1904
Age 16
Stanton, NE, USA
1906
May 4, 1906
Age 18
Bonesteel, Gregory, SD, USA
1910
December 4, 1910
Age 22
Monte Vista, Rio Grande, CO, USA
1912
August 19, 1912
Age 24
Alamosa, Alamosa, CO, USA
1916
August 8, 1916
Age 28
Humphrey, Platte, NE, USA
1921
January 8, 1921
Age 32
Nebraska, United States
April 17, 1921
Age 33
Humphrey, Platte, NE, USA
1923
January 17, 1923
Age 34
Fremont, Dodge, Nebraska, United States