Elizabeth Looney

Is your surname Looney?

Research the Looney family

Elizabeth Looney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Looney (Llewellyn)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Stover Barabar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sheading, Kirk Lonan, Isle Of Mann, England / Ireland
Death: Died in Augusta, now, Botetourt County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Reed Creek Area of, Augusta, now, Botetourt County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Looney, Sr.
Mother of Martha Rowland; Thomas Looney; Robert Looney, Jr.; Daniel Looney; Adam Looney, Sr. and 16 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Looney

Elizabeth was born 1696 in Sheading, Kirk Lonan, Isle of Man, Ireland and died 1770 in Reed Creek, Augusta/Botetourt Co., VA

  • Also Known As: Elizabeth STOVER BARABAR. Informant: 1998 "Elizabeth, traditionally LLEWELLYN": CRANE, Madge Loooney, Bk"MOST DISTINGUISED CHARACTER OF AMERICAN FRONTIER -ROBERT LOONEY 1692-1770" .Informant: May 1998 LOONEY, Beverly Stevens (BKLooney@aol.com): "STOVER"

Married

  1. Robert Looney b: 1692 in Ballagilley, Isle of Man, England/Ireland 1715 in ,Botetourt Co., VA

Children

  1. Thomas Looney, b. 1718-1746; d. between 1755-60, married Jane Harmon. Had one child only so far as known.
  2. Lovice Looney m. John Brigham.
  3. Robert Jr. Looney, b. 1721-1756; m. ca 1742/43 Margaret Rhea, who later as Robert's widow married Stephen Renfro.
  4. Daniel Looney, 1723-1760, married Jane Evans.
  5. Adam Looney, 1725-1770, m. Hannah Wright, of N. Carolina.
  6. Samuel Looney, 1727-175- said to have been killed by Indians in 1760. His widow was Ann ---- who adm. estate and married Elijah Cross. Looney children were Samuel Jr. and Moses.
  7. Louisa Looney, 1728- married Capt. John Shelby, say 1750-51 in North Carolina.
  8. Absalom Looney, 1729-1796; three years old when brought to the colonies. Married Margaret (Peggy), who was not living at the time he made his will 1791.
  9. Lucy Jane Looney, b. 1730- married in 1753 Stephen Holston-(or (Lucy had Henry Holston or Holstein)
  10. John Looney, 1732-1817, m ca 1759 Esther Renfro. (Noah Looney was grand-nephew of John who died at Bachelor's Retreat, S.C.)
  11. Peter Looney, b. 1734-1760; (in Philadelphia) m Margaret. In Will Book 4, p. 93 Mch 16 1768 "Margaret" Looney is admix of husband Peter Looney estate, (Augusta County) Peter Looney Jr. was only heir, and a minor.
  12. David Looney, b. 1735-1810, married ca 1755 Mary McClelland.
  13. Joseph Looney, b. in Botetourt County Va. 1740-1817, married Jean (Jane) Bowen 25 June 1764 in Augusta County Va. (license) See will of Lilly Bowan, Washington County Va. Book 2, p73.

Links

Sources

  • looneyfrompsarrett.FTW Date of Import: May 17, 2001

-------------------- Notes for Elizabeth:

Records are not clear on Elizabeth's last name. In Madge Looney Crane's book, she thinks Elizabeth last name could have been Llewellen because this name appears in Maughold Parish in the early 1700's and is very near a historic seat of the Looneys, Ballygilley Farm/Village. Others that have done research on the Looney family said that her last name could have been Stover or Barabar.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/x/Peggy-L-Hix-GA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0408.html

view all 25

Elizabeth Looney's Timeline

1696
1696
Kirk Lonan, Isle Of Mann, England / Ireland
1715
1715
Age 19
Botetourt County, Virginia
1718
1718
Age 22
Ireland
1718
Age 22
Kirk Loman, Isle of Man, England / Ireland
1721
1721
Age 25
Botetourt, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 29
Probably Ballagilley, Maughold Parish, Isle of Man
1725
Age 29
1727
1727
Age 31
Probably Ballagilley, Maughold Parish, Isle of Man
1728
1728
Age 32
1729
1729
Age 33
Probably Ballagilley, Maughold Parish, Isle of Man