Elizabeth Gray Lyman

Is your surname Lyman?

Research the Lyman family

Elizabeth Gray Lyman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Gray Lyman (Otis)

Also Known As: "Eliza"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
Place of Burial: Mt. Auburn Cemetery (Plot:883 Elder Path), Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harrison Gray Otis, U.S. Senator and Sally Otis
Wife of George Williams Lyman and George Williams Lyman
Mother of George Theodore Lyman; Elizabeth Otis Boott; George Theodore (first) Lyman; Arthur Wellesley Lyman; Mary Ellen Appleton Arnold (Lyman) and 1 other
Sister of Harrison Gray Otis; Sally Ann Thorndike; Mary Foster Otis; Alleyne Otis; George Otis and 5 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gray Lyman

Born May 3, 1791 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA. Died Dec. 20, 1824 in Boston. Daughter of Harrison Gray Otis (1765-1848) and Sally Foster Otis (1770-1838). She married George Williams Lyman, as his first wife. She is buried in Mt. Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Massachusetts in Plot 883 on the Elder Path.

They had two children:

  1. Elizabeth Otis Lyman Boott (1817 - 1847)
  2. George Theodore Lyman (1821 - 1908)

Elizabeth Gray "Eliza" Otis Lyman ... Birth: May 3, 1791 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Dec. 20, 1824 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Harrison Gray Otis (1765 - 1848)
 Sally Foster Otis (1770 - 1838)

Spouse:
 George Williams Lyman (1786 - 1880)

Children:
 Elizabeth Otis Lyman Boott (1817 - 1847)*
 George Theodore Lyman (1821 - 1908)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Mount Auburn Cemetery Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Plot: 883, Elder Path


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: dran Record added: Feb 22, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 66009322

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/33RC-WK4

http://www.merchantnetworks.com.au/genealogy/web/otis/pafg08.htm

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/M416-QZR




            
view all 11

Elizabeth Gray Lyman's Timeline

1791
May 3, 1791
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1810
May 31, 1810
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1811
April 25, 1811
Age 19
Waltham, Middlesex County, MA, USA
1813
March 28, 1813
Age 21
Waltham, Middlesex County, MA, USA
1817
July 29, 1817
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1819
September 18, 1819
Age 28
Waltham, Middlesex County, MA, USA
1821
December 23, 1821
Age 30
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1821
Age 29
1824
December 20, 1824
Age 33
St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
1824
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States