Elizabeth Lynde

Is your surname Lynde?

Research the Lynde family

Elizabeth Lynde's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Lynde (Tufts)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Tufts"
Birthplace: Wilby, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in MA, USA
Place of Burial: Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Tufts and Frances Tufts
Wife of Ensign Thomas Lynde
Mother of Thomas Lynde; Capt. John Lynde; Elizabeth Tufts and Joseph Lynde
Half sister of Mary Fowle; Franesca Tufts and Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Lynde

Note: This branch up from John Barrett b. 1704 is somewhat speculative in that I (as well as some others who appear responsible) have made a bit of a best guess that the wife of that John was Dorothy Lynde. Even though she was as much as 12 years older than him.

Great Migration Begins says: (Some sources suggest that the wife of this Thomas was Elizabeth Tufts, but no evidence for this has been found. This proposed identification may have arisen through confusion deriving from the marriages of Joseph Lynde, son of Thomas Lynde, to Elizabeth Tufts, daughter of Peter Tufts, and of Peter Tufts, son of Peter Tufts, to Elizabeth Lynde, daughter of Thomas Lynde [Wyman 638; NEHGR 51:299-300].).

Based upon her given age at death, Elizabeth was born circa 1612, probably in England.

DEATH Elizabeth died in Malden, Middlesex co., MA on 2 September 1693; she was 81. Her death record notes that she was the "wf. of [Ensign] Thomas [81 y.]."

MARRIAGE Sometime before the birth of their first child in 1647 when Elizabeth was 35, she married Ensign Thomas LYNDE, son of Deacon thomas LYNDE & Mary [SURNAME NOT KNOWN] (sic, I am going with Elizabeth Tufts for now) in Charlestown, Suffolk co., MA.


i. Thomas LYNDE

ii. Captain John LYNDE

iii. Elizabeth LYNDE

iv. Joseph LYNDE


Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, Gen Publ Baltimore, MD. 1985 plus Supplements 1 and 2. & S&R CDROM. {Reg. 51:299, 300; Snow-Estes 1:242; Charlestown 638; Lynde (ms) 4; Tufts 1, 2; Shurtleff 1:673; Cleveland 51; EIHC 18:173}.

Early Vital Records of Suffolk Co Massachusetts to the year 1850 CD ROM, Search Research Publ Co 1997. Wyman’s Genal of Charlestown 2:687.

view all

Elizabeth Lynde's Timeline

Wilby, Norfolk, England
Age 34
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
March 25, 1647
Age 35
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
October 25, 1648
Age 36
Malden, Middlesex, MA, USA
April 20, 1650
Age 38
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
December 13, 1652
Age 40
Malden, MA, United States
September 2, 1693
Age 81
Age 81
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States