Elizabeth Lyttelton (c.1548 - 1594) MP

‹ Back to Lyttelton surname

Is your surname Lyttelton?

Research the Lyttelton family

Elizabeth Lyttelton's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Lyttelton

162,490 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth /Lyttleton/"
Birthplace: Frankley,Worcestershire,England
Death: Died
Managed by: Sarah Hamilton Burns
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Lyttelton

From: http://www.kateemersonhistoricals.com/TudorWomenL.htm

ELIZABETH LITTLETON (1546-1594)

Elizabeth Littleton was the daughter of Sir John Littleton (c.1523-February 15, 1590) and Bridget Pakington (b.1522). She married Sir Francis Willoughby of Wollaton, Nottinghamshire (1546-1596) in late 1564. Her father paid a dowry of £1500 and the cost of her clothing, plus marriage charges and room and board at his house at Frankley with six persons to attend them for three years. Her jointure was to be one third of the estate, excluding profits from coal mines, but this was renegotiated several times during the marriage. In the 1570s the household at Wollaton consisted of 45-50 men but only a handful of women. In 1572, Elizabeth was attended by two gentlewomen, Elizabeth Mering and Marjory Garner. There were also two nurses for the children, Mary the fool, and two other women. Elizabeth bore twelve children in sixteen years but only six daughters lived, Bridget, Dorothy (d.1638), Margaret, Winifred, Abigail, and Frances. She was almost constantly ill, and made frequent trips to London to consult doctors. Relations between husband and wife were antagonistic, and apparently made worse by the interference of servants. At one point Sir Francis confined Elizabeth to certain rooms in the house and took away all her rights in the care of their children. By December 1579, Elizabeth’s father was writing to her husband to arrange a separate allowance for her. Sir Francis’s complaints against his wife included “her disorderly life,” keeping company he disliked, and “reviling him to his face.” He also suspected her of adultery. This seems unlikely to have been true. Sir Francis, however, did father a son born out of wedlock in 1585. When a separation was arranged, the queen ordered Sir Francis to pay £200 per annum for Elizabeth’s maintenance. Letters exist from the next several years in which Elizabeth begs her husband to take her back, in spite of his treatment of her. For more details of this troubled marriage, see Alice T. Friedman’s House and Household in Elizabethan England: Wollaton Hall and the Willoughby Family. Portrait: painting attributed to George Gower, 1573.

view all

Elizabeth Lyttelton's Timeline

1544
1544
England, United Kingdom
1548
1548
Frankley,Worcestershire,England
1559
1559
Age 11
1566
October 21, 1566
Age 18
Abt. 1571 Of, Wollaton, Nottinghamshire, England
1566
Age 18
Wollaton, Northamptonshire, England
1594
1594
Age 46