Elizabeth Macomber (Williams) (1686 - 1732) MP

‹ Back to Macomber surname

Is your surname Macomber?

Research the Macomber family

Elizabeth Macomber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "clark", "sanford"
Birthplace: Taunton, Bristol County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Macomber (Williams)

Elizabeth Macomber (born Williams) was granddaughter of Richard Williams and Frances Williams (born Deighton) and grandmother of Rebecca Gooding (born Macomber), who married Joseph Gooding born in Dighton, MA, July 1729.

Previous historians and genealogists have shown royal descent for the Richard Williams family, either through Richard Williams or his wife Frances Deighton, who is traced to Charlemagne by the medieval historian von Redlich, (NEHG 97:342-343). In his "Descent of General Douglas McArthur." von Redlich produced an ancestry chart leading from Richard and Frances to "Charlemagne, King of the Franks and Emperor of the West, born 2, Apr 747, died 28 Jan. 814; married in 771 the Swabian Princess Hildegard, died 30 Apr. 783."

Footnotes

  1. SANFORD, Thomas (-1682/3) & Elizabeth [WILLIAMS] (1640-) dau Nathaniel, m/2 John CLARK; ca 1665?, no issue; ?Boston (Torrey)

Sources

view all 15

Elizabeth Macomber's Timeline

1665
1665
Boston, Massachusetts
1686
April 18, 1686
Taunton, Bristol County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1706
March 17, 1706
Age 19
1708
February 9, 1708
Age 21
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1710
February 19, 1710
Age 23
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1712
February 10, 1712
Age 25
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1715
March 15, 1715
Age 28
Taunton, Massachusetts, United States
1717
September 12, 1717
Age 31
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1718
October 26, 1718
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1721
July 30, 1721
Age 35