Elizabeth Mansfield

Is your surname Mansfield?

Research the Mansfield family

Elizabeth Mansfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mansfield (Townsend)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Townshend"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bracon Ash, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Townsend, Esquire of Blacknashe
Wife of Robert Mansfield, of Lynn
Mother of John Mansfield, of Lynn; Elizabeth Tomson; Andrew Mansfield, of Lynn; Robert Mansfield; Samuel Mansfield and 6 others
Sister of Sir Roger Townsend; Elizabeth Mansfield; Arthur Townshend and Townsend
Half sister of John Townsend and Thomas Townsend, Sr.

Managed by: Kristal Amber Fawcett
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mansfield

Elizabeth, her husband Robert, and two children emigrated from England to Massachusetts in 1640.

From The Mansfield Genealogy: Descendants of Robert and Elizabeth Mansfield who Came to Lynn, 1639-1640, compiled by Geneva A. Daland and James S. Mansfield, 1980, quoted by cousin Nancy B. Edmands Allen:

Elizabeth's maiden name is not known for sure. By some authors it is called Townsend. The Townsend family came to Lynn at the same time as the Mansfields. Thomas Townsend (1591-1677) owned land next to that of the Mansfields in Lynn. He had a sister Elizabeth.

Elizabeth's will was dated 20 April 1667 and proved in Salem Court 26 November 1673, and was attested by her son Joseph.

Will of Elizabeth Mansfield

'Iyn the 20th of the 2 mo 1667 The last will and testament of Elizabeth Mansfield of Lyn in the county of Essex beigne weake in body but of perfect memory

'Imprimis I bequeath my Body to the dust and my spirritt to god that gave it

'2ly I bequeath to my sonn Joseph Mansfield my bed which I usually ly upon with all appurtenances belonging vnto it and foure paires of sheetes and all the housings and lands and the three acres of land that my husband bought of John Deacon which lyeth in the necke by John Ramsdells and all the meadow that was may husbands

'3ly I will that my Daughter Elizabeth Tomson have my broadcloth gowne and some small linnen and my hood and coat and to my grandchild Elizabeth Mansfield I giue my kearsey gowne and pettycoat of stuffe and to my grandchild Deborah Mansfield my sonn Josephs daughter one yeard of Holland and to my grandchild John Mansfields hand and to my my grandchild Joseph Mansfield the heiffer.

'4ly I bequeath to my sonn Joseph Mansfield all the rest of my movable goods and grasse or what soever was my husbands.

'5ly I bequeath alsoe to my sonn Joseph a Greene shaged rugg which did not belonge to that bedd which my husband and my seulfe

'Alsoe I bequeath to my sonn Joseph all my debtes

'And alsoe I doe make my sonn Joseph Mansfield my true and Lawfull executor

'also my will is that Mr. Thomas Laughton and Capt. Thomas Marshall be my overseers yt this my will be pformed.'

"INVENTORY of estate of Elizabeth Mansfield, aged about eighty-seven years, who died about 6 Sept. 1673, taken by Nathaniell Kirtland and Henry Rhodes: 'woolen aparell, 4 li.; shetes, 4 li.; small linen, 2 li. 10s; bedsted, table, stolles and cheres, 2 li. 10s; bookes, 1 li. 5s; mony 5s; pottes and ould Eyron, 2 li. 12 s; pewter 1 li.; 32 bushels of Indian Corne, 4 li. 16s; 4 cowes, 12 li.; one small beast, 2 li.; 13 accors of Medow, 65 li.; one Accor and a half of fresh meadow, 3 li.; seven Accors of upland, 37 li. 10s; 3 Accors & a half of upland lying in common, 8 li.; housing, 10 li.; 13 Load of hay, 10 li.; flaxe and frute, 2 li. 10s; Detes, 2 li.; total, 184 li. 18s.'"

view all 28

Elizabeth Mansfield's Timeline

1596
June 22, 1596
Bracon Ash, Norwich, Norfolk, England
1610
1610
Age 13
England
1618
1618
Age 21
England
1622
1622
Age 25
Norfolk, England
1623
1623
Age 26
Devonshire , England
1625
1625
Age 28
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1627
1627
Age 30
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1631
1631
Age 34
England
1637
1637
Age 40
England
1639
1639
Age 42
England