Elizabeth Magdalena Marais, f5g5h5

Is your surname Marais?

Research the Marais family

Elizabeth Magdalena Marais, f5g5h5's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Marais

485,956 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Magdalena Marais (Smit), f5g5h5

Also Known As: "b2c4d3e1f5g5h5"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Potchefstroom, South Africa
Death: Died in Melsetta, Southern Rhodesia
Cause of death: Anaemia - ill for 10 months
Place of Burial: Ostend Farm, Melsetter, Southern Rhosesia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Smit and Hester Gertruida Kamfer, f3
Wife of Barend Daniel Marais
Mother of Barend Daniel Marais, b2...h3i1; Abraham Marais, b2...h3i2; Hester Gertruida Marais, b2...h3i3; Barend Daniel Marais, b2...h3i4; <private> Marais and 8 others
Sister of Hester Gertruida Smit; Abraham Smit, g1; Hermina Christina Maria Sophia Smit and Willem Jacobus Smit, g2

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Magdalena Marais, f5g5h5

Death Notice - signed 18th Day of Sept 1916 - Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia

Elizabeth Magdalena Marais

Birthplace - Transvaal

Father - Abraham Smith deceased

Mother Hester Gertruida Smith - deceased

Age - 41

Surviving Spouse - Barend Daniel Marais married in community of property

Place of marriage - Transvaal - Johannesburg

Day of Decease - 6th August 1916

Where died - Homestead, Farm Ostend, Melsetter

Names of Children

Majors-

Abraham

Hester Gertruida

Minors -

Barend Daniel

Catharina Wilhelmina

Elizabeth Magdalena

Frans Johannes

Susanna Catharina

Diederick Jacobus

Johannes Philippus Jurgens

Johanna Francina

Elizabeth Magdalena died on the birthdate of her daughter Catharina Wilhelmina who was only 13 years old at the time. She was the first child born after her father (Barend Daniel Marais) was released from St. Helena after his confinement there during the Boer war. It fell to her to look after the younger children and she became the "little mother" of the family.

Elizabeth Magdalena Smit, and five children aged between 1 and 7 years, were sent to Balmoral Camp and arrived there as prisoners of war on 19th October 1901, almost a year after her husband was captured. The BCCD entry for the family was - Mrs. Barend Daniel Marais aged 27; ID 60972 Tent number 679 children - Abraham Marais - 8 Hester Gertruida - 7 Barend Daniel - 5 Cornelius Hermanus - 2 Willem Jacobus – 1

On the "Information of a Death" form dated 21 October 1915 -

Died on 6th August 1915 on the Farm Ostend, Melsetter, aged 41 years; born Transvaal; Married; Vause of death - Anaemia - 10 month duration.

Her husband Barend Daniel Marais was the informant

view all 17

Elizabeth Magdalena Marais, f5g5h5's Timeline

1874
December 13, 1874
Potchefstroom, South Africa
1892
January 25, 1892
Age 17
Boksburg, South Africa
1893
1893
Age 18
1894
October 16, 1894
Age 19
1896
March 19, 1896
Age 21
1897
June 19, 1897
Age 22
1905
September 8, 1905
Age 30
Transvaal, South Africa