Elizabeth Parker (Long) (1621 - 1691) MP

‹ Back to Parker surname

Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Elizabeth Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret"
Birthplace: Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Sherry Parker Rieger
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Parker (Long)

From Pane-Joyce Genealogy - Family of Robert Long (1132) & Sarah Taylor

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_268.html#P119346

2652. Elizabeth Long.

  • Born ca 1621 in St Albans, Hertfordshire. Elizabeth was baptized in St Albans Abbey, on 14 Nov 1621.[14]
  • On 23 May 1643 Elizabeth married Capt. James Parker, son of John Parker (ca 1585/1690-) & Ann [Parker], in Woburn, MA.[24]
    • Born ca 1617 in Great Burstead, Essex.
    • James died in 1701 in Groton, MA.[24]
    • James was in Woburn by 1640. He was freeman 1644, and a grantee of Billerica. He removed to Chelmsford by 1655.
    • Later he removed to Groton, and perhaps, by a second wife Eunice, had, very late in life, Sarah, again, 12 Dec. 1697. Butler, Hist. 282, refers to the will in proof.[24]

Their children include:

  • 1. 7328 i. Elizabeth Parker (12 Mar 1645-)
  • 2. 7329 ii. Ann Parker (5 Mar 1647-14 Jan 1728)
  • 3. 7330 iii. John Parker (18 Feb 1649-)
  • 4. 7331 iv. Sarah Parker (Died soon) (29 Aug 1650-15 Oct 1651)
  • 5. 7332 v. Joseph Parker (ca 1651-)
  • 6. 7333 vi. James Parker (15 Apr 1652-27 Jul 1694)
  • 7. 7334 vii. Capt. Josiah Parker (1652-1731)
  • 8. 7335 viii. Samuel Parker (1 Feb 1656-ca 1712)
  • 9. 7336 ix. Joshua Parker (13 Mar 1658-1691)
  • 10. 7337 x. Zechariah Parker (14 Jan 1659-)
  • 11. 7338 xi. Eleazer Parker (9 Nov 1660-ca 1704/5)

Footnotes:

  • 14. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston
  • 24. Joseph Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Little Brown, Boston, 1860, http://archive.org/details/agenealogicaldi00unkngoog
view all 41

Elizabeth Parker's Timeline

1621
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
ST ALBANS, HERTS, ENGLAND
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Alban's Herts, England
1621
Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England
1645
March 12, 1645
Age 24
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony