Elizabeth Marvin (1622 - c.1689) MP

public profile

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete death date and sibling(s).

View Elizabeth Marvin's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Marvin
  • Request to view Elizabeth Marvin's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth /MARVIN/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Bentley, Essex, England
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Richard Neary
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Marvin

Elizabeth Marvin (1622 - 1689)

Birth 15 Sep 1622 Great Bentley, Essex, England Christened 15 Sep 1622 Great Bentley, Essex, England Gender Female AFN 8VNF-ZW Died 15 Oct 1689 Norwich, New London, Connecticut

Father Matthew Marvin, b. 26 Mar 1600, Great Bentley, Essex, England , d. 20 Dec 1678, Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut Mother Elizabeth (Elizaphatt) Gregory, b. 1603-1604, Great Bentley, Essex, England , d. 24 Jan 1681, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut Married Jan 1622 Great Bentley, Essex, England

Family 1 John Olmstead, d. Yes, date unknown

-------------------- Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s 
about Elizabeth Marvin

Name: Elizabeth Marvin Year: Immigration arrival: 1635, Age: 13 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1622 Place: Massachusetts Source Publication Code: 6799.25 Primary Immigrant: Marvin, Elizabeth Annotation: Most are date and port of arrival; some are date and place of settlement in Massachusetts. Name of ship, place of origin, occupation, and other genealogical data pertaining to will administration may also be provided. Source Bibliography: POPE, CHARLES HENRY. The Pioneers of Massachusetts, A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and other Contemporaneous Documents. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 550p. Page: 303

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 
about Elizabeth Marvin Name: Elizabeth Marvin Gender: Female Birth Year: 1622 Spouse Name: John Olmstead Marriage
Year: 1650 Number Pages: 1 Source Citation: Source number: 1455.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: SAK. Source Information: Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie. Description:
This database contains marriage record information for approximately 1,400,000 individuals from across all 50 United States and 32 different countries around the world between 1560 and 1900. These records, which include information on over 500 years of marriages, were extracted from family group sheets, electronic databases, biographies, wills, and other sources.

American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) 
about Elizabeth Marvin Name: Elizabeth Marvin Birth Date: c. 1624 Birthplace: Eng, Immig.Connecticut Volume: 111 Page Number: 232 Reference: Genealogical sketch of the des. Of Reinold and Matthew Marvin. By T.R. Marvin. Boston, 1848.(56p.):37-8 Source Information: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999. Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.

______________________________________________________

Elizabeth Marvin no children was christened on 15 Sep 1622 in ,Great Bently,Essex,ENG. She died in 1708 in ,Norwich,New London,CT. Elizabeth married John Olmstead Dr before 1650 in ,,,CT. John was born in 1616. He died on 2 Aug 1686 in ,,,CT

Elizabeth Marvin and John Olmstead had no children

Source: CHI: had no children SOU: R & M Marvin pg298 AF#: 8VNF-ZW

CHI: had no children SOU: R & M Marvin pg298 AF#: 8VNF-ZW

http://home.gci.net/~themarvins/LSM/gen/web/MARVIN/21May2005/pafg05.htm ______________________________________________

Richard Olmstead (1612-1687) immigrated from England to New England with his Uncle James Olmstead (1580-1640, widowed in 1621) in 1632. On this 1632 voyage of the "Lyon" were Richard Olmstead (1612-1687) and his brother John Olmstead (1616-1686) and his sister Rebecca Olmstead (1624-1698) and his cousin Nicholas Olmstead (son of Uncle James Olmstead) and his cousin Nehemiah Olmstead (son of Uncle James Olmstead) and his uncle James Olmstead (1580-1640) who was "looking after" them all. They left England on 22 June 1632 and were at sea 12 weeks and arrived at Boston, MA on 16 September 1632. They settled first at Wollaston (now Quincy), MA near Boston, MA and then within a year moved to New Town (now Cambridge), MA at the new "Braintree Colony".

view all 18

Elizabeth Marvin's Timeline

1622
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, County Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley,Essex,England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
September 15, 1622
Great Bentley, Essex, England
1689
October 15, 1689
Age 67
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA