Elizabeth Mathews

Is your surname Mathews?

Research the Mathews family

Elizabeth Mathews's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mathews

Nicknames: "Mathewes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charleston Charleston County South Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Saint Peter's Episcopal Churchyard Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Heyward, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Mother of Daniel Heyward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mathews

Birth: 1748 Charleston Charleston County South Carolina, USA Death: Aug. 16, 1782 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 John Raven Matthewes (1705 - 1759)

Spouse:
 Thomas Heyward (1746 - 1809)

Siblings:
 Lois Matthewes Hall (1742 - 1781)*
 Elizabeth Mathewes Heyward (1748 - 1782)
 Anne Mathewes Guerard (1752 - 1793)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Saint Peter's Episcopal Churchyard Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Saratoga Record added: Nov 22, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 62020317 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62020317

view all

Elizabeth Mathews's Timeline

1750
1750
Charleston Charleston County South Carolina, USA
1773
April 20, 1773
Age 23
1774
1774
Age 24
1782
August 16, 1782
Age 32
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
August 16, 1782
Age 32
Saint Peter's Episcopal Churchyard Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA