Elizabeth Clark McLaughlin (Zane) (1759 - 1823) MP

‹ Back to McLaughlin surname

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, residence, education, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Elizabeth Clark McLaughlin (Zane)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Clark McLaughlin (Zane)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Clark McLaughlin (Zane)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Betty Zane", "Betty Clark", "Betty McLaughlin", "Betty"
Birthplace: Moorefield, Westmoreland, Virginia
Death: Died in St. Clairesville, Belmont, Ohio, USA
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Clark McLaughlin (Zane)

DAR Ancestor #: A130537

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Woods/7856/zane/zane.html

16. ELIZABETH "BETTY"6 ZANE (WILLIAM ANDREW5, NATHANIEL4, ROBERT3, ROBERT SR.2, SIMON1) was born 19 July 1759 in Moorefield, Virginia, and died 23 August 1823 in St. Clairsville, Belmont Co, Ohio. She married (1) JACOB CLARK Bef. 1783. She married (2) EPHRAIM MCLAUGHLIN 1786 in Wheeling, VA.

Notes for ELIZABETH "BETTY" ZANE:

This is the Betty Zane who was reported to be a Revolutionary War Heroine. She is also sister of Col Ebenezer Zane, an ancestor of the western writer, Zane Gray

ELIZABETH ZANE, b. 1759-63, Westmoreland County, VA, d. 1826-8, Martin's Ferry, OH, married (1) 1786, Ephraim McLaughlin, (2) Jacob Clark. Rendered service 9/12/1782 in the capacity of ammunition bearer at the second siege of Fort Henry. Elizabeth secreted gunpowder in her apron and ran past the unsuspecting enemies to the defenders of the fort, who were out of ammunition.

Elizabeth lived on a farm west of Martin's Ferry between Buckeye and Glenn's Run. Buried in Pioneer Cemetery Section of Walnut Grove Cemetery, Martin' Ferry, Belmont Co. OH.

Betty Zane had an illegitimate daughter, Miriam Zane by Van Swearigen. There are court records in Ohio Co., VA in which Van Swearigen is ordered to deed some property to Betty, evidently in order that the illegitimate daughter would be provided for and not become a burden on the county.

Notes for EPHRAIM MCLAUGHLIN:

Lost on Ohio River. Story is told that Ephriam went on a fishing trip down the Ohio River, and never was seen again

Children of ELIZABETH ZANE and JACOB CLARK are:

  • EBNEZER CLARK.
  • CATHERINE CLARK.

Children of ELIZABETH ZANE and EPHRAIM MCLAUGHLIN are:

  • CATHERINE MCLAUGHLIN, b. 1786; m. (1) JOHN MORGAN, Bef. 1800; m. (2) ZEPHANIAH BELL, 17 August 1801.
  • NANCY MCLAUGHLIN, b. 02 October 1788, Clairsville, Belmont Co, Ohio; d. 08 August 1867, Nathez, Adams Co, MS; m. (1) BERNARD LA CAZE; m. (2) PETER PAUL PASCAL; m. (3) ANSEL KENDRICK.
  • MARY ANN "POLLY" MCLAUGHLIN, b. 01 January 1790, W. VA.
  • REBECCA MCLAUGHLIN, b. 04 January 1791; m. GEORGE BROWN.
  • HANNAH MCLAUGHLIN, b. 12 October 1791, Wheeling VA/WVA; d. 02 September 1834, Wheeling VA/WVA.
  • MINERVA MCLAUGHLIN, b. 07 January 1793.

Notes for MINERVA MCLAUGHLIN:

This could be one and the same with Miriam: Miriam Minerva Zane, who was the illegitimate daughter of Van Swearigen. .

--------------------

Served in Revolutionary War.

Heroine of Fort Henry, 1782. Saved the fort by running outside the Fort walls and carrying powder back in her apron. The story of this exploit and her young life is immortalized in the novel, "Betty Zane" written in 1903 by her several great-nephew Zane Grey, the famous western writer.

Monument to her erected in Pioneer Cemetary, Martin's Ferry, OH. -------------------- Elizabeth Zane is one of a small number of females to be recognized as a Revolutionary War patriot by the Daughters of the American Revolution. (Source: D.A.R. Lineage Book, Vol. 121, page 232.) According to this lineage book, Elizabeth "Rendered service 9/12/1782 in the capacity of ammunition bearer at the 'second siege' of Fort Henry. Elizabeth secreted gunpowder in her apron and ran past the unsuspecting enemies to the defenders of the fort, who were out of ammunition." Perhaps the best description of this episode is found online at the West Virginia Division of Culture and History site in an article titled Betty Zane, Lydia Boggs, and Molly Scott: The Gunpowder Exploits at Fort Henry written by William Hintzen.

Sometime around the 1970's, pictures of "Women Who Changed America" were shown on the back of Kleenex boxes. Elizabeth Zane was one of the women featured. The following story was included with the picture: "Fort Henry, near Wheeling, Virginia, was brought under attack by the British and Indians in the spring of 1782. After a time, everyone was in grave danger because the supply of powder was running low. A widespread story asserts that a young woman, Betty Zane, knew there was a powder keg in her brother's house. Without regard for her own safety, she left the protection of the stockade, dashed across open ground to the house, and returned with her prize amid a hail of bullets. The day--and the settlers of Fort Henry--were saved."

view all 16

Elizabeth McLaughlin's Timeline

1759
July 19, 1759
Moorefield, Westmoreland, Virginia
1784
1784
Age 24
Wheeling, West Virginia, United States
1786
1786
Age 26
1786
Age 26
Wheeling, Virginia, USA
1788
October 2, 1788
Age 29
St Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio, United States
1790
January 1, 1790
Age 30
Pleasant Valley (Ohio) Virginia
1791
January 4, 1791
Age 31
1793
January 7, 1793
Age 33
1794
August 26, 1794
Age 35
Wheeling, Ohio, Virginia, United States
1800
1800
Age 40