Elizabeth Farrar Gates (Merriam)

Is your surname Gates?

Research the Gates family

Elizabeth Farrar Gates (Merriam)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Gates (Merriam)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Farrar", "Elizabeth Ferrar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Harvard, Worcester, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Merriam and Elizabeth Merriam
Wife of Ens. John Farrar and Ens. Isaac Gates
Mother of John Farrar; Elizabeth Farrar; Hannah Davis; Miriam Gates; Ruth Hubbard (Gates) and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gates (Merriam)

Elizabeth Merriam was born in Concord, Massachusetts on October 5, 1673. She was the daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth (Townsend) Merriam.

Elizabeth's first marriage was to Ens. John Farrar, who was killed in a battle with Native Americans in Lancaster (now Sterling), Massachusetts. The marriage took place in Concord on December 6, 1699; Farrar was killed on August 17, 1707. After Farrar's death, Elizabeth received administration of his estate (September 23, 1707) and then swore her account (December 20, 1708).

Around 1710, Elizabeth married her second husband, Ens. Isaac Gates. On June 20, 1713, she signed a deed with him. The couple had four daughters -- Miriam (c. 1711), Mercy (1712), Hannah (April 2, 1714), and Ruth (July 8, 1716).

Elizabeth moved to Harvard, Massachusetts after her husband's death in 1748 and died there on March 15, 1755. Adding tragedy to tragedy, church records show that her "House burnt down" while her family was at the cemetery for her funeral.

McGhan notes her heirs (unnamed; "heirs of sister Gates of Harvard") were bequeathed an inheritance in her brother Samuel's will dated June 9, 1763.

Sources

  • McGhan, Judith. Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Genealogical Publishing Company, 1983.
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985.
view all 13

Elizabeth Farrar Gates (Merriam)'s Timeline

1673
October 5, 1673
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1699
December 6, 1699
Age 26
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1700
1700
Age 26
1702
1702
Age 28
1704
1704
Age 30
1710
1710
Age 36
Concord, MA
1711
1711
Age 37
1712
1712
Age 38
1714
April 2, 1714
Age 40
1716
July 8, 1716
Age 42
Stow, Middlesex, Massachusetts