Elizabeth Mountjoy

Is your surname Mountjoy?

Research the Mountjoy family

Elizabeth Mountjoy's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Mountjoy

40,842 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mountjoy (Alexander)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Alexander) Monroe Horner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Alexander, of Stafford County, Virginia and Tabitha Alexander
Wife of Capt. Edward Mountjoy and Andrew Monroe, I
Mother of Mary Monroe; Elizabeth Monroe; John Monroe; Capt. Andrew Monroe, Jr.; George Monroe and 3 others
Sister of Robert Alexander, Sr.; Phillip Alexander, I, Colonel; Sarah Pearson; Christopher Alexander and John Alexander

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mountjoy

Elizabeth Alexander

  • RESIDENCE: Westmoreland Co. VA
  • BIRTH: 1632, Westmoreland Co. Virginia
  • DEATH: AFT 1687
  • Father: John ALEXANDER "the Immigrant" (d 1677)

Married

  1. 1653 to Andrew MONROE I "the Immigrant"
  2. Jan 1656, Northampton Co. VA to George Horner
  3. BEF 23 Feb 1686 to Edward Mountjoy

Her 7 children were:

  1.  Susannah MONROE
  2.  Ann MONROE
  3. +Elizabeth MONROE
  4.  Mary MONROE
  5. +Andrew MONROE II
  6.  George MONROE
  7. +William MONROE I

notes

Copied from RootsWeb (http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0071/g0000053.html#I45759)

Andrew Monroe (I) "Andrew Monroe emigrated from Scotland to America in 1650. He belonged to an ancient highland clan and was Captain in the service of King Charles I of England. He received his first grant of land June 8, 1650 in Northhumberland County, Virginia, and was later (1652) granted land in Westmoreland County, Virginia. In the time of King Charles II of England he returned to Scotland and induced others of his family to emigrate and another extensive grant of land was made to him by the Crown. In 1659/60 he was a Member of the Westmoreland Commission. In July 1661 he was elected to the Vestry of Appromattox Parish, Westmoreland County. He began to write the name Munroe and it finally attained its present form, Monroe.

He married Elizabeth, who is said to be the daughter of Colonel John Alexander, who died in 1677. Andrew Monroe died in Westmoreland County in 1668.

His widow Elizabeth Monroe, married a second time before July 30, 1679 George Horner, and a third time before February 23, 1686-7 Edward Mountjoy of Westmoreland County.

Andrew and Elizabeth had six children:"

Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Volume I, IV--Burgesses and Other Prominent Persons:

"Andrew Monroe ancestor of President Monroe, was an early resident of Maryland, where he commanded a pinnace in the service of Cuthbert Fenwick, general agent of Lord Baltimore. He was a Protestant, and when Richard Ingle declared for parliament in 1645, Monroe took sides against Lord Baltimore's government and eventually settled like other refugee Marylanders at Mattox Creek, in Westmoreland county, under the Virginia authority. He died there in 1668."


  • Genealogies of VA Families" from Wm. & Mary Quarterly, Vol. V, p.903-907
  • "Genealogies of Virginia Families", Wm & Mary College Qtrly Historical Magazine Vol 3, says that Andrew probably came to Maryland first, then to Virginia.
  • Fought in the Battle of Preson, 17 May 1648. Taken prisoner and sent to America (Maryland). Settled at Appamatox, VA 1650.
view all 12

Elizabeth Mountjoy's Timeline

1632
1632
England
1650
1650
Age 18
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1656
1656
Age 24
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1659
1659
Age 27
Virginia, United States
1661
1661
Age 29
Westmoreland Co., Va
1664
1664
Age 32
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1666
1666
Age 34
Virginia
1677
1677
Age 45
Virginia