Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

unknown Moore's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Moore

10,710,648 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Moore (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Abigail Goode"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of unknown Moore
Mother of Deac. John Moore and Thomas Moore, of Dorchester & Windsor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About unknown Moore

The parents of John Moore of Windsor CT are unknown

comments

Old Pedigrees have

  • Elizabeth (Goode) Moore
  • Birth: 1588 Hampshire, England
  • Death: 1639 (51) Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony

as the mother of the colonist "Deacon" John Moore (d 1677) of Windsor, Connecticut & his probable brother Thomas (d 1645).

This is not accepted by Anderson's Great Migration project, which has them of UNKNOWN origin.

notes

A party of Plymouth settlers under the leadership of William Holmes sailed upriver past the Dutch fort in Hartford, arriving on September 26, 1633 to establish a trading post just south of where the Farmington River joins the Connecticut. (Stiles, p. 25) Within the next two years, two other groups of settlers would arrive, the first from Dorchester Massachusetts and the second, a group that had just migrated from England under the auspices of Lord Saltonstall.

By 1635, English groups had established plantations or towns at Dorchester (renamed Windsor), Newtowne (renamed Hartford) and Watertowne (renamed Wethersfield). In April of 1636, representatives from the three towns held a court in Hartford, an alliance that would evolve into the Colony of Connecticut. One year later, that same court authorized an “offensive warr” against the Pequot under the command of Captain John Mason of Windsor. In Windsor, a palisade was hastily erected for protection. Settlers within the palisaded area temporarily gave up their home lots to accommodate families moving in from outside the Palisado. The quick and brutal engagement between the River Town and Pequot forces under the command of Windsor’s Captain John Mason resulted in decimation of the Pequot peoples. Windsor’s palisade was gone by 1640 although reference to it remains to this day in Windsor’s Palisado Green.

The early town of Windsor was distinguished from neighboring towns by its size. The first land distribution in Windsor was 16,000 acres distributed to 92 settling families.

view all 20

unknown Moore's Timeline