Elizabeth Munford

Is your surname Munford?

Research the Munford family

Elizabeth Munford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Munford (Bolling)

Nicknames: "Bannister"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia
Death: Died in Bristol Parish, Prince George, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Robert Bolling, Jr. and Anne Mary Bolling
Wife of James Munford and James Mumford, Sr.
Mother of Robert Munford; Mary Ann Mumford; Edward Munford; Martha Mumford; Robert Montfort, III and 4 others
Sister of Mary Mollie Baker; Mary Ann Stark / Yancey; John Bolling; Anne Hall; Lucy Cocke Randolph and 6 others
Half sister of Susanna Acrill; Rebecca Acrill; Hannah Acrill and William Acrill, Jr.

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Munford (Bolling)

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bolling/messages/2285.html

ELIZABETH BOLLING, b. 1709; m. JAMES MUMFORD.

Notes for ELIZABETH BOLLING: Elizabeth Bolling, born 1709, married James Mumford and is shown to be the daughter of Robert Bolling and Anne Cocke in X. Descendants of Anne Cocke and Robert Bolling in Genealogy of the Cocke Family in Virginia prepared by James C. Southall published in Genealogies of Virginia Families from The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, five volumes

Notes for JAMES MUMFORD: James Munford married Elizabeth Bolling in X. Descendants of Anne Cocke and Robert Bolling in Genealogy of the Cocke Family in Virginia prepared by James C. Southall published in Genealogies of Virginia Families from The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, five volumes. In a footnote, it goes on to say: The Munford family of Richmond was originally from Prince George. Robert Munford was clerk of the House of Burgesses and married Anne, daughter of Richard Bland. Robert was a colonel in the Revolutionary War. He married a Beverley. Their children intermarried with the Kennons, Byrds, etc.

view all 12

Elizabeth Munford's Timeline

1709
December 17, 1709
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia
1714
1714
Age 4
Prince George, Virginia, USA
1726
November 11, 1726
Age 16
Bristol Parish, Prince George, Virginia, USA
1727
September 29, 1727
Age 17
Bristol Parish, Prince George, Virginia, USA
1727
Age 17
Henrico Co, VA
1730
1730
Age 20
Prince George, Virginia, USA
1732
September 16, 1732
Age 22
Bristol Parish, Prince George, Virginia
1734
March 29, 1734
Age 24
Bristol Parish, Prince George's County, Province of Virginia
1736
1736
Age 26
Prince George, Virginia, USA
1738
1738
Age 28
Prince George, Virginia