Elizabeth Nation

Is your surname Nation?

Research the Nation family

Elizabeth Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Nation (Sharp)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Nation"
Birthplace: Frederick , Virginia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sharp, I and Elizabeth Sharp
Wife of Christopher Nation, Sr.
Mother of Abraham Nation; Christopher "the Regulator" Nation; Elizabeth Jones; Nancy Nation; John A. Nations and 5 others
Sister of Sarah Love; Rebecca Churchman; Thomas Sharp, Jr.; Anne Haines; Mary Ramey and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Nation

Elizabeth Sharp

  • Birth: ABT 1725 in Frederick Co., Virginia
  • Parents: Thomas Sharp, Elizabeth Smith
  • Death: after 1765, before 1799


  1. ABT 1739 in Orange Co. (now Frederick), VA to Christopher Nation b: 1721 in Monmouth Co., NJ. She was reported at Salem Mo. Mtg., NJ, as disowned for marrying out of unity 1743 Frederick Co., VA


  1. Abraham Nation b: ABT 1740 in VA. Married Rebecca, said to be Cherokee.
  2. Nancy Nation b: Abt 1742 in VA. Not named in father's 1799 will.
  3. Christopher Nation Jr. b: ABT 1744 in VA.
  4. John Nation b: ABT 1745 in Frederick Co., VA. Married to an unknown woman.
  5. Thomas Nation b: ABT 1747 in Frederick Co., VA. Married 1) Nancy 2) Rebecca Riggs
  6. Joseph Nation Sr. b: ABT 1750 in NC. Rev War soldier. Married Jeretta Vickery.
  7. William Nation b: 1752 in NC. Married Jane.
  8. Bethia Nation b: 1760 in NC. Married John Love, Jr.
  9. Amos Nation b: 1760. Married an unknown woman.
  10. Elizabeth Nation b: ABT 1762 in NC. Married Solomon Jones.


From the Will of Christopher Nation

Item, I give unto my beloved wife ELIZABETH NATION all the rest of my moveable and personal estate, including the cash and cash notes, during her natural life, and at her disposal; and I also ordain and appoint my son ABRAHAM NATION and my friend CHRISTOPHER VICKERY to be my whole and sole executors, of this my Last Will and Testament. In witness whereof, I have set my hand and seal, this 11th day of January 1799.

The foregoing will was proven in open court by ABSOLAM VICKERY (Abstract): land to sons Christopher Jr., John, Thomas, Joseph, William Amos (one shilling each); daughter Elizabeth and Bethiah; wife Elizabeth; Executors: son Abraham and a friend Christopher Vickery.

Recorded November term of 1799. Witnesses: Absolam Vickery and John Vickery


  1. Thomas Sharp, Recorded 6 April 1762 in Frederick County Court, he bequeathed 50 acres of 150-tract purchased from Thomas Henkins in 1742 to his son Thomas Jr. "after the decease of his wife Elizabeth." Thomas listed daughters: Rebecca Churchman, wife of Edward Churchman; Elizabeth Nation; Sarah Love/Lowe; Ann Haines; Jane Hawkings; Mary Ramey/Remey; John, William and Samuel Sharp, sons of Thomas Jr.; Mary Churchman, daughter of Edward and Rebecca Churchman. Wife Elizabeth executrix


view all 13

Elizabeth Nation's Timeline

Frederick , Virginia
Age 13
Frederick, Virginia
Age 14
Orange, VA, USA

Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Sharp, was reported at Salem Monthly Meeting, Frederick Co., New Jersey in 1743 as disowned from the Society of Friends for "marrying out of unity" (to a non-Quaker). This was probably within a year of her marriage date. She was mentioned in the 1762 will of her father Thomas Sharp as daughter Elizabeth Nations. She must have died after 1762 but before 1774.

Christopher's second wife Elizabeth Swaim was apparently the one mentioned in Christopher Nation's will as "my wife Elizabeth".

Age 16
Guilford , North Carolina
Age 17
Age 17
Guilford, North Carolina
Age 19
Frederick, Virginia
Age 22
Surry County, North Carolina, Colonial America
Age 25
Randolph, North Carolina
Age 27
Guilford, North Carolina