Elizabeth Newson

Is your surname Newson?

Research the Newson family

Elizabeth Newson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Newson (Brooks)

Also Known As: "'Eliza'"
Death: Died in Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Brooks, Snr, SV/PROG and Mary Brooks, SM
Wife of William Newson
Mother of William NEWSON and Elizabeth NEWSON
Sister of Ursula Ann Bramwell, SM; Joseph BROOKS and William BROOKS, Jnr

Managed by: Y., a1b2c2
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Newson

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth Brooks 12, together with her parents and 3 siblings were members of Thornhill's' Party of 35 Settlers on the Settler Ship Zoroaster.

Party originated from Middlesex.

Departure London, 12 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 30 April 1820 (Final Port).

Area Allocated to the Party : between the Kowie and Rufane Rivers - the location being called Thornhill.

Children :

  • Elizabeth Brooks 12
  • William Brooks 10
  • Ursula Ann Brooks 9
  • Joseph Lodewik Brooks 6.


8 JUN 2012

Elizabeth's mother was changed from Ann BROOKS nee GUPPY to Mary DEW. View motivation at: http://www.geni.com/people/William-BROOKS/6000000004177472809?through=6000000004177576443



Bygelas n.a.v. e-pos van Linda WILSON van 11 JUL 2010.


The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa by Harold Edward HOCKLY, Second edition SEP 1966, Juta & Co. Limited.

BROOKS, William, 31



Wife: Ann, 40

Family: Eliza, 12; Ann, 9; William, 10; Joseph, 6.

Added by Y. DROST


The Settlers Handbook by M. D. NASH

p. 127

Summary of Thornhill's Party

The leader of the party was Christopher THORNHILL from Durham. He had 16 men under him, and sailed on the ship Zoroaster, which embarked in DEC 1819, then left Gravesend, then left Downs on 12 FEB 1820 for South Africa. The ship reached Simon's Bay on 30 APR 1820.

The ship also carried the parties DYASON and WAIT and was chartered to sail to Simon's Bay only; therefore the settlers had to be transshipped via the ship Albury to Algoa Bay which they reached on 15 MAY 1820.

THORNHILL and his party were located between the Kowie and Rufane Rivers and named the settlement Thornhill.

William BROOKS and his family arrived with the THORNHILL party in Algoa Bay.


William BROOKS, aged 31, born 1789, Britain

Ann, aged 40, wife, born 1780, Britain [Also known as Marian]

Elizabeth, 12, daughter, born 1808, Britain [Also known as Eliza]

William, 10, son, born 1810, Britain [Died 6 OCT 1866, m. Eva Johanna LUCK]

Ann, 9, daughter, born 1811, Britain

Joseph, 6, son, born 1814, Britain [Died 6 OCT 1867]

Added by Y. DROST, 3 FEB 2012


Saturday 8 October 1831

BIRTH in Cape Town on Sunday the 3rd [sic] of October, Mrs. T. ELLIOTT of a son.

MARRIAGE (by special licence)

In the English Church Cape Town by the Rev H.G.P.Cooke AB, acting for the Senior Colonial Chaplain:

William NEWSON to Elizabeth BROOKS

Source:- http://www.eggsa.org/newspapers/index.php/south-african-commercial-advertiser/25-sac-1831-oct-dec.html

9 OCT 2012


view all

Elizabeth Newson's Timeline

October 8, 1831
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
November 28, 1876
Age 68
Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom