Elizabeth Nuthall

Is your surname Nuthall?

Research the Nuthall family

Elizabeth Nuthall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Nuthall (Bacon)

Nicknames: "Widow Holloway", "Widow Holloday", "Elizabeth Newport"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Northampton County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Bacon and Elizabeth Bacon
Wife of John Nuthall of Cross Manor and Dr. John Holloway
Mother of Eleanor Sprigg; John 'Innholder' Nuthall; James Nuthall; Elias Nuthall and Priscilla Stevens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Nuthall (Bacon)

Parentage uncertain - presumed to be the daughter of a Nathaniel Bacon, but there were several men available by that name.

May have come from London England to VA on 10 Aug 1635 on ship "Safety" - an "Elizabeth Holloway" was on that ship, but no other Holloways. The identification, as it stands, is dubious.

There is no record of when, or on what ship, John Holloway arrived in Virginia. It is generally assumed that he married Elizabeth IN Virginia circa 1642.

--------------------

Maiden name also reported as Newport

First child, Priscilla Holloway, born after her father's death, in late 1643 or the very beginning of 1634 (which would still be counted as "1643" by Colonial reckoning).

Married John Nutthall within a few months of her widowhood (c. 1644). It was the second marriage for both of them (and he would go on to marry a third time).

Death date suspiciously precise (such precision is rare in actual primary documentation of the time). She was certainly deceased by 1660, when John Nutthall took his third wife.

view all

Elizabeth Nuthall's Timeline

1610
1610
England
1630
1630
Age 20
1644
1644
Age 34
Northampton County, VA, USA
1645
1645
Age 35
(Present Prince George's County), Province of Maryland
1645
Age 35
Northhampton County, Virginia Colony
1648
March 5, 1648
Age 38
St. Mary's or Calvert County, MD
1649
1649
Age 39
England
1650
1650
Age 40
Northampton County, Virginia
1653
July 27, 1653
Age 43
Northampton County, Virginia Colony
????