Elizabeth Olmstead (Butler) (1643 - 1729)

‹ Back to Olmstead surname

View Elizabeth Olmstead (Butler)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Olmstead (Butler)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Olmstead (Butler)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Gilbert"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in East Haddam, CT, USA
Managed by: (D) James Marsh
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Olmstead (Butler)

Joseph - b. 1654, Hartford, Hartford Co., CT; d. Oct. 5, 1726, East Haddam, Middlesex Co., CT. Deacon. His grave marker reads: HERE LIETH THE BODY OF DEC JOSEPH OLMSTEAD WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE OCTOBER THE 5 ANNON DOM 1726 IN THE 73 YEAR OF HIS AGE. Married Elizabeth BUTLER (b. about 1651; d. Apr. 28, 1729), daughter of Richard BUTLER and Elizabeth BIGELOW. Her grave marker reads: HERE LIES THE BODY OF ELISEABETH THE WIFE OF DEACON JOSEPH OLMSTED WHO DIED APRIL 28 IN THE 78 OF HER AGE 1729. Children of Joseph and Elizabeth OLMSTED: Joseph married Hannah MARSH; James married Mary BULL; Nicholas married Mary HOSMER; Elizabeth married Joseph SKINNER; Richard married Deborah HOSMER; Nehemiah married Clemence HOSMER; Rebecca died young; Hannah married Zachariah SEYMOUR; and Rebecca married Jonathan HILLS. Thomas - b. Jun. 25, 1657, Hartford, Hartford Co., CT; d. 1741, West Hartford, Hartford Co., CT.

view all 44

Elizabeth Olmstead's Timeline

1643
1643
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1666
January 20, 1666
Age 23
Hartford, CT, USA
1671
March 5, 1671
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticutt
1676
1676
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartfield, CT
1676
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1677
1677
Age 34
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1679
1679
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1680
1680
Age 37
Hartford, CT, USA
1681
1681
Age 38
Hartford, CT, USA
1682
1682
Age 39
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA