Elizabeth Wightman (Updike) (1644 - 1716) MP

‹ Back to Wightman surname

Is your surname Wightman?

Research the Wightman family

Elizabeth Wightman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Opdyck"
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, , New York, USA
Death: Died in Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
Managed by: Margaret Whitman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wightman (Updike)

ELIZABETH12 UPDIKE (Gysbert OP DEN DYCK11, Lodowick10, Gysbert9, Lodowick8, Gysbert7, Johan6, Johan5, Deric4, Henric3, Herman2, Henric1), daughter of (11) Gysbert11 and (AIR-9) Catherine (SMITH) OP DEN DYCK, was christened on 27 July 1644 in New Amsterdam[4, 19], and died between 1712 and 1716 in Kingstowne[2]. She married prob. Kingstowne, about 1663, (API-18) GEORGE WIGHTMAN[2], son of (API-13) John WIGHTMAN, who was born on 4 Nov. 1632 in England[2], and died in Jan. 1721/2 in Kingstowne[2]. [4, 19, 20]

Children: See (API-18) George WIGHTMAN -------------------- Elizabeth Updyke of New Amsterdam met George Wightman, a relatively recent arrival from England, during her family's visits from their home in New Amsterdam and her maternal grandfather's property in Wickford, RI colony, which was run mostly by Elizabeth's uncle, Richard Smith, Jr. Their property, originally the early trading post opened by their grandfather, Richard Smith, Sr., was located a few miles from George's property in Quidnessett. Elizabeth's father, Gysbert Opdyck, came from Wesel, Duchy of Cleves (now Germany). The Opdyck ancestry in Wesel is known back to about 1300.

view all 20

Elizabeth Wightman's Timeline

1644
July 27, 1644
New Amsterdam, , New York, USA
July 27, 1644
July 27, 1644
New Amsterdam, Montgomery, Ny
1663
1663
Age 18
Kingston, RI, USA
1664
July 26, 1664
Age 19
Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
1664
Age 19
1666
December 29, 1666
Age 22
North Kingston,Washington Co. RI.
1668
January 2, 1668
Age 23
Kingstown, Kings County (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1671
February 25, 1671
Age 26
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
1673
January 8, 1673
Age 28
Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island