Elizabeth Parke

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Elizabeth Parke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Parke (Perlier)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Parlier", "Elizabeth Parlee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fresh Kills, Staten Island, Richmond , New York
Death: Died in Alexandria Township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Perlier, Il and Anne Rezeau
Wife of Jonah Parke
Mother of Nathaniel Parks; Joseph Parks; John Parks; William Parks; Jonah Parks and 1 other
Sister of Jean Parlee and Peter Perlee

Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Parke (Perlier)

From http://minerdescent.com/2010/05/19/jonah-parks/

Jonah Parke was born in 1715 in Alexandria Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.  His father was  Roger PARKE Jr.   His mother was NOT Susannah ROBINSON. He may have married Elizabeth PARLEE, a previously unknown daughter of our ancestor Jean Parlee.  If this Elizabeth was indeed his wife, then his son Nathaniel married his first cousin.  Jonah died about 1785 in Alexandra Township, Hunterdon County, NJ and is burried in Kingwood Township,  Hunterdon, NJ.

Elizabeth Parlee may have been born about 1712.  Her parents were Jean PARLEE II and Anne REZAEU. Her brother Jean PERLIER is also our ancestor.  Elizabeth died in 1754.

One source states that Jonah married [unknown] Stout around 1738, but the only Stout/Parke marriage I could find was between his sister Grace Parke and Jacob Stout.  Here is the most complete Stout site – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/o/William-R-Stout/GENE9-0002.html

view all

Elizabeth Parke's Timeline

1707
1707
Staten Island, Richmond , New York
1707
Staten Island, Richmond, New York
1737
1737
Age 30
1738
1738
Age 31
1740
1740
Age 33
1742
1742
Age 35
1750
1750
Age 43
1752
1752
Age 45
1754
1754
Age 47
Alexandria Township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1756
1756
Age 47