Elizabeth Percy, Baroness Scrope of Bolton

Is your surname Percy?

Research the Percy family

Elizabeth Percy, Baroness Scrope of Bolton's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Percy

645,906 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Percy

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Scroope"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leconfield, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Wensley, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor Percy, Baroness de Poynings
Wife of Sir Henry le Scrope, 6th Baron Scrope of Bolton
Mother of Henry le Scrope, 7th Lord of Bolton; John Scrope, of Spennithorne; Anne / Agnes Scrope; Elizabeth Scrope; Joan Scrope, Baroness Lumley and 3 others
Sister of Ralph Percy; Anne Percy; Henry Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland; Margaret Gascoigne; Eleanor West and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Percy, Baroness Scrope of Bolton

Born: ABT 1439, Bolton, Yorkshire, England

Died: 12 Jul 1503, Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire, England

Buried: 14 Jul 1503, Choir Quivers, Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire, England

Father: Henry SCROPE (4° B. Scrope of Bolton)

Mother: Elizabeth SCROPE (B. Scrope of Bolton)

Married 1: John BIGOD of Settrington (Sir Knight) ABT 1456

Children:

1. Ralph BIGOD of Settrington (Sir Knight)

2. Henry BIGOD (b. 2 Feb 1458 - d. AFT 1503)

Married 2: Henry ROCHFORD

Married 3: Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight) AFT 1458



Children:

3. John St. JOHN (Sir)

4. Elizabeth St. JOHN (C. Kildare)

5. Eleanor St. JOHN (M. Dorset)

view all 32

Elizabeth Percy, Baroness Scrope of Bolton's Timeline

1460
1460
Leconfield, Yorkshire, England
1483
1483
Age 23
Of, Northumberland, England
1494
1494
Age 34
Fangfoss, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1496
1496
Age 36
Spennithorne, , Yorkshire, England
1498
1498
Age 38
Yorkshire, England
1500
1500
Age 40
Spennithorne, North Yorkshire, UK
1502
1502
Age 42
Of Pennithorn, Yorkshire, England
1504
1504
Age 44
Spennithorne, North Yorkshire, UK
1506
1506
Age 46
Spennithorne, North Yorkshire, UK
1508
1508
Age 48
Spennithorne, North Yorkshire, UK