Elizabeth Peters

Is your surname Peters?

Research the Peters family

Elizabeth Peters's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Peters

2,464,914 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Peters (Cooke)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth (Cook) Reade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pemmersley,Essex,England
Death: Died in Wickford, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Cooke and Susan Elizabeth Cooke
Wife of Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford and Hugh Peters
Mother of John Reade; Edmund Reade; Maria Reade; Margaret Lake; William Reade and 4 others
Half sister of Thomas Cooke

Managed by: Al Dawson
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Peters (Cooke)

Elizabeth COOKE  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was born 1573 in Pebmarsh, Essex, England. She died 1637 in Salem, Essex, England.

  • Parents:  Thomas COOKE,   b. 1541, Wickford, Essex, England  &  Susan BRAND

Married

  1. Edmund READE on 1594 in Wickford, Essex, England as his 2nd wife.
  2. Hugh Peter

Children of Edmund Reade & Elizabeth Cooke:

  1.  Edmund READE 1, 2 was christened 6 Nov 1595 in Wickford, Essex, England. He died Mar 1600 in North Benfleet, Essex, England and was buried 3 30 Mar 1600 in North Benfleet, Essex, England.
  2.  Mary READE 1 was christened 2 26 Jun 1597 in North Benfleet, Essex, England. She died Apr 1602 in North Benfleet, Essex, England and was buried 3 13 Apr 1602 in North Benfleet, Essex, England.
  3. Margaret READE was christened 16 Jul 1598 and died Sep 1672.
  4.  William READE 1, 2 was christened 3 1 Jan 1600 in North Benfleet, Essex, England. He died 3 Apr 1659 in North Benfleet, Essex, England.
  5. Martha READE was christened 22 Jul 1602 and died 1661.
  6. Edmund READE 1, 2 was christened 22 Jul 1604 in North Benfleet, Essex, England. He died Nov 1613 in Wickford, Essex, England and was buried 9 Nov 1613 in Wickford, Essex, England.
  7. Thomas READE 1 was christened 2 7 Jan 1607 in North Benfleet, Essex, England. He died 3 15 Sep 1607 in North Benfleet, Essex, England.
  8. Samuel READE 1, 2 was christened 3 31 Jul 1609 in North Benfleet, Essex, England.
  9.  Colonel Thomas READE was christened 15 Aug 1612 and died Nov 1662.
  10. Elizabeth READE was christened 27 Nov 1614 and died 24 Nov 1672

Links

Sources

  1. Davis, Walter Goodwin, The Ancestry of Bethia Harris, 1748-1833: Wife of Dudley Wildes of Topsfield, Massachusetts (Portland, Maine: Southworth Press, 1934.), pp. 53, 72, 89, Family History Library, 929.273 H24d.
  2.  Davis, Walter Goodwin, "Notes: Reade," NEHGR 84:1 (Jan 1930) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 113, Los Angeles Public Library.
  3. Watkins, Walter Kendall, "Notes: Epps-Linsford-Yale-Endicott," NEHGR 71:1 (Jan 1917) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 91, Los Angeles Public Library.
  4. Appleton, William Sumner, Ancestry of Priscilla Baker, Who Lived 1674-1731, and Was Wife of Isaac Appleton, of Ipswich (Cambridge: Press of John Wilson and Son, 1870. FHL US/CAN Film #896,636 Item 3.), p. 105, Family History Library.
  5. Perley, Sidney, The History of Salem, Massachusetts (Salem, Massachusetts: S. Perley, 1924-1928.), 2:80, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 S16Pe.
  6. Stephen, Sir Leslie & Sir Sidney Lee (Editors), The Dictionary of National Biography: From the Earliest Times to 1900 (Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1993.), 15:955, 15:962, Family History Library, 920.042 D561n 1993.
view all 13

Elizabeth Peters's Timeline

1578
July 2, 1578
Pemmersley,Essex,England
1593
1593
Age 14
Salem, Essex, England
1594
1594
Age 15
Wickford, Essex, England
1596
1596
Age 17
Salem, Essex, England
1597
June 18, 1597
Age 18
Wickford, Essex, England
1598
July 11, 1598
Age 20
North Benfleet, Essex, England
1599
October 28, 1599
Age 21
Wickford, Essex, England
1602
July 13, 1602
Age 24
Wickford, Essex, England
1609
January 23, 1609
Age 30
Wickford, Essex, England
1612
August 15, 1612
Age 34
Wickford, Essex, England