Elizabeth Plummer

Is your surname Plummer?

Research the Plummer family

Elizabeth Plummer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Plummer (Stockett)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Yate"
Birthplace: Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Thomas Stockett and Mary Yeats
Wife of Thomas Plummer II, of Prince George's
Mother of Samuel Plummer; Thomas Plummer III; James Plummer; George Plummer; John Plummer and 7 others
Sister of Frances Duvall; Mary Stockett and Thomas Noble Stockett, Jr.
Half sister of John Yates, Sr.; Ann Prather (Yates); George Yates, Jr. and Elizabeth Yates

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Plummer

Due to the inexact timing of her birth, she might be the daughter of Thomas Stockett or George Yate - or biologically the daughter of Thomas Stockett while legally the daughter of George Yate (i.e., posthumous child of Thomas Stockett, born just after her mother's remarriage). This very clearly implies that she must have been born between 1670 and 1672.

ID: I35247

  • Name: Elizabeth Stockett
  • Given Name: Elizabeth
  • Surname: Stockett
  • Sex: F
  • _UID: CA4969F8C3D1494B83674BE0A13AD43292F0
  • Change Date: 30 Apr 2006

Assertions and sources:

  • Elizabeth, dau. of Joseph (sic: George) and Mary Yate of AA Co., m. by 6 June 1691, Thomas Plummer (MWB 2:226, 6:212; MDTP 15:180).
  • Maryland Gen. Soc. Bulletin, Vol. 35, No. 2, Spring 1994, pp. 206-214-gives 1662-1700
  • Maryland Genealogical Society Bulletin, Winter 1987, Vol. 28, #1-p. 38
  • MD Gen. Soc. Bulletin, Vol. 32, No. 3, Summer 1991, pp. 308-313 Morris A. Plummer, 186 Barbara Dr., Greenwood, In. 46143-1038/1993
  • Plummer Family of Maryland and Indiana Quakers Excerpts from Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties by Warfield, pp. 93-98
  • The Royal Ancestors of the Desc. of Mareen Duvall, the Elder and Frances Stockett, Contributed by Barrett L. McKown, Registrar, Society of Maureen Duval Desc. (founded Dec. 9, 1926 by Dr. Wirt Adams Duvall in Baltimore, MD.."
  • Maryland Calendar of Wills (neglected to note Vol.) p. 168 "dau. Eliza"
  • MD Gen. Soc. Bulletin, Vol. 32, No. 3 by Mrs. Nellie Owings Chaney, pp. 37-48
  • Early Families of So. MD, Vo.. II-The Plummer Family, Elise Greenup Jourdan, Knoxville, Tenn., Sep. 1993-pp. 2, 3: ". Elizabeth inherited 200 acres remaining unsold of 800 acres of 'Rich Level' and 118 acres of 'Level Addition' from the 1691 will of her step-father, George Yate, erroneously listed as 'Joseph Yate' (MD Cal. Wills, Vol. ii, p. 48).
  • Will of Thomas Ploumer of Anne Arundel Co.; written 12 Jul 1694; probate 26 Feb 1694." Note-states 1662-1700 H.S. pp. 2, 3-Will of Thomas Ploumer of Anne Arundel Co.; written 12 Jul 1694; probate 26 Feb 1694-"To wife Eliza extx., home plantation, being 164 acre part of 'Bridge Hill' and 'Doden' during life."

Given her birth date of c. 1670-72, she must have married Thomas Plummer, JR (1668-1726).

See http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mdannear/firstfam/plummer/d59821.htm#P59821


view all 15

Elizabeth Plummer's Timeline

Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
December 7, 1691
Age 21
February 9, 1692
Age 22
Prince George's, Maryland, United States
Age 24
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
Age 30
Prince George's, Maryland, United States
Age 32
Prince George's, Maryland, United States
Age 34
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
Age 36
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
Age 39
Queen Ann Parish,Prince Georges,Maryland,USA
Age 41