Elizabeth Pope (Hunter) (1800 - 1853) MP

‹ Back to Pope surname

View Elizabeth Pope (Hunter)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Pope (Hunter)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Pope (Hunter)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizaabeth Chapman Davidson"
Death: Died
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pope (Hunter)

Elizabeth Chapman Hunter was the daughter of Gen. John Chapman Hunter. She married Capt. William Baker Davidson. They had four sons. Capt. Davidson was killed in battle in 1840. Elizabeth later remarried to a Dr. Pope and settled in Georgia.

Children of William Baker Davidson and wife Elizabeth Chapman Hunter:

  • Gen. John Wynn Davidson, USA, born c.1824, graduated from West Point and made the army his career. He fought in the Civil War and on the Western Frontier. He commanded a troop of "colored" soldiers, earning him the nickname Black Jack Davidson.
  • Cmdr. Hunter Davidson, CSN, born in 1827 and died c.1900; graduated from the US Naval Academy; Served in the Confederate Navy aboard the CSS Virginia, also known as the USS Merrimac.
  • Roger Davidson
  • Charles Davidson
view all

Elizabeth Pope's Timeline

1800
1800
1825
August 18, 1825
Age 25
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
1827
1827
Age 27
Washington, D.C., United States
1853
1853
Age 53
????
????
????
????