Elizabeth Pope

Is your surname Pope?

Research the Pope family

Elizabeth Pope's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pope (Hunter)

Also Known As: "Elizaabeth Chapman Davidson"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of General John Chapman Hunter and Sarah Dade Hunter
Wife of NN Pope and Capt. William Baker Davidson, USA
Mother of Gen. John "Black Jack" Davidson (USA); Cmdr. Hunter Davidson, CSN; Charles Davidson and Roger Davidson
Sister of Capt. T.T. Hunter, CSN and Dr. John Hunter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pope

Elizabeth Chapman Hunter was the daughter of Gen. John Chapman Hunter. She married Capt. William Baker Davidson. They had four sons. Capt. Davidson was killed in battle in 1840. Elizabeth later remarried to a Dr. Pope and settled in Georgia.

Children of William Baker Davidson and wife Elizabeth Chapman Hunter:

  • Gen. John Wynn Davidson, USA, born c.1824, graduated from West Point and made the army his career. He fought in the Civil War and on the Western Frontier. He commanded a troop of "colored" soldiers, earning him the nickname Black Jack Davidson.
  • Cmdr. Hunter Davidson, CSN, born in 1827 and died c.1900; graduated from the US Naval Academy; Served in the Confederate Navy aboard the CSS Virginia, also known as the USS Merrimac.
  • Roger Davidson
  • Charles Davidson
view all

Elizabeth Pope's Timeline

1800
1800
1825
August 18, 1825
Age 25
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
1827
1827
Age 27
Washington, D.C., United States
1853
1853
Age 53
????
????
????
????