Elizabeth Waddoups

Is your surname Waddoups?

Research the Waddoups family

Elizabeth Waddoups's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Waddoups (Porter)

Nicknames: "Waddups"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walsgrave-on-Sowe, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Centerville City Cemetery, Plot: A-4-5-7, Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Porter and Ann Porter
Wife of Thomas Waddoups
Mother of Thomas Waddoups and Elizabeth Wood

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Waddoups (Porter)

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, Horton D. Haight Company (1868). Elizabeth Porter Waddoups, Birth Date 3 May 1816; Death Date 22 Aug. 1884; Gender female. Her travel to Utah in the 1868 Haight Company is mentioned in her son's obituary. The family's surname is listed as "Waddups" on the ship manifest. Sources: "Mark Waddoups," Davis County Clipper, 10 Apr. 1936, 4, Utah Digital Newspapers Website; Ship Passenger and Manifest Lists, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; Watt, Ronald G., Perpetual Emigrating Fund Ledger Index, [1992], Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah. Accessed 14 April, 2013.
view all

Elizabeth Waddoups's Timeline

1816
May 3, 1816
Walsgrave-on-Sowe, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1838
January 22, 1838
Age 21
Walsgrave-on-Sowe, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1850
April 11, 1850
Age 33
1853
June 28, 1853
Age 37
Walsgrave-on-Sowe, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1884
August 22, 1884
Age 68
Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
????
Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States