Elizabeth Pratt

Is your surname Pratt?

Research the Pratt family

Elizabeth Pratt's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Pratt

1,685,300 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pratt (White)

Also Known As: "Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas White, Sr. and Susanna White
Wife of Samuel Hall, Sr. and Jonathan Pratt, Sr.
Mother of Samuel Hall, of Taunton & Enfield; John Hall; Nicholas Hall; Elizabeth Newland; Mary Caswell and 5 others
Sister of Nicholas White, Jr; Ebenezer White; Son White; Sgt. Joseph White and Child White
Half sister of John White, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pratt

Ben M. Angel notes: The New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS), which cites Robert C. Anderson's The Great Migration Begins, lists Elizabeth as having the name Hall, rather than birth name White, when she married Joshua Pratt, as she was the widow of Samuel Hall. This is in keeping with the naming convention of the time in New England, in which the woman took the last name of her husband. There is no reasonable expectation that, because of reasons of inheritance or other normal justification of retaining a maiden name within English culture, that she did not take on the Pratt name after marriage.

http://www.americanancestors.org/uploadedFiles/American_Ancestors/Content/Marketing/PDF_Archive/pratt_joshua.pdf

-----

Retrieved from http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=halldb&id=I90 8/4/2008)

Samuel and Elizabeth had a son, Ebenezer, whose descendants are covered in the text "Descendants of Ebenezer Hall" which is to be published in 1998.

Elizabeth's first husband was Samuel Hall who made his will on 25 Jan. 1690 and died soon afterwards. Her second husband was Jonathan Pratt.

Elizabeth was the dau. of Nicholas and Susanna (Humphrey) White of Taunton, one of the early settlers of Taunton. Her father died in 1697, and on 10 June 1699, Elizabeth Pratt widow, who was the daughter of Nicholas White, signed a receipt as having received on July 14, 1698, her full proportion of her father's estate. She had L38-04-00.

Elizabeth had four siblings, all born at Dorchester:

  • 1. Nicholas, b. ca. 1647, d. 1702, m. 9 Dec. 1673, Ursula Macomber, 7 ch.:
  • 2. John, b. 1649, m. 24 Feb. 1679/80, Hannah Smith, d. 3 Sept.1726, 10 ch.;
  • 3. Child, b. 1651, alive in 1656; and
  • 4. Joseph, b. ca. 1653, m. abt. 1680 to Mary (Unknown).

In 1675, at about 22, and about 5 years before his marriage, Joseph White was a soldier in King Philip's War, being wounded in the Narragansett swamp fight of Dec. 26, 1675, in which many Taunton soldiers were killed. In this fight, some 1,500 English attacked some 3,000 Narragansetts, men women and children, gathered together for the winter in their swamp-pallisaded fort, totally defeating them. At least 1,000 Indians were killed and wounded, and several hundred were taken prisoners.

view all 24

Elizabeth Pratt's Timeline

1643
June 9, 1643
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
March 20, 1663
Age 19
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1664
December 11, 1664
Age 21
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1666
October 19, 1666
Age 23
Taunton,Bristol,Massachusetts
1668
January 23, 1668
Age 24
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1670
October 28, 1670
Age 27
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1672
October 3, 1672
Age 29
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1674
October 14, 1674
Age 31
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1677
March 19, 1677
Age 33
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1679
March 2, 1679
Age 35
Taunton,Bristol,Massachusetts