Elizabeth FitzHenry Gloucester Beauderc Fitzhenry

Is your surname Fitzhenry?

Research the Fitzhenry family

Elizabeth FitzHenry Gloucester Beauderc Fitzhenry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth FitzHenry Gloucester Beauderc Fitzhenry

Also Known As: "Elizabeth de Talby", "Princess of England", "Isabel", "Princess Elizabeth Joan Fitz Henry of /England/", "Princess of /England/", "12751", "13147"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Talby, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry I "Beauclerc", King of England and Unconfirmed & u/k mother of Elizabeth Joan or Emma
Wife of Fergus of Galloway
Mother of Afreca nic Fergus of Gallloway, Princess of Isle of Man; Uchtred mac Fergus, Lord of Galloway; Bethóc MacFergus, of Galloway; Gilbert mac Fergus, Lord of Galloway; Margaret de Galloway and 1 other
Sister of Emma fitzHenry, d'Angiorum, Regis Filia
Half sister of Constance La Zouche; Filip VI Av Valoise; Euphemia (name & sex unconfirmed) Child of Henry I & Mathilda; Empress Matilda; Guillaume Adelin de Normandie, Duke of Normandy and 21 others

Occupation: Hertiginna, Princess of England, Illegitamate child of Henry I King of England
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth FitzHenry Gloucester Beauderc Fitzhenry

Elizabeth or Joan is an illegitimate daughter of Henry Beauclerc, but her mother is uncertain. It is probable that a daughter of Henry married Fergus. Whether Elizabeth was really married to Fergus of Galloway, or whether his children had a different mother is uncertain.

--------------------

Joan (?)1

F, #106739

Last Edited=3 May 2008

    Joan (?) was the daughter of Henry I 'Beauclerc', King of England.1 She married Fergus, Lord of Galloway.1
    Joan (?) was also known as Elizabeth (?).1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 49. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

--------------------

Elizabeth, natural daughter of Henry I, and sister of Sibilla, who married Alexander I, brother of David." [Ref: Sir Herbert Maxwell, "A History of Dumfries and Galloway" by Sir Herbert Maxwell, Edinburgh, 1896, pp. 47-48]

--------------------

sources needed. Not listed in FMG as daughter of Henry I. Not linked here to Henry I, just to one of his mistresses. Work needed.

--------------------

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p62.htm#i7938 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

--------------------

Elizabeth, Princess of England was the daughter of Henry I 'Beauclerc,' King of England [1100-1135]. She was born in 1095 and died in Galloway, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland. Elizabeth married Fergus of Galloway circa 1115. Fergus was born circa 1090 in Carrick, Dundonald, Argyleshire, Scotland, died 12 May 1161 of Galloway, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland at age 71, and was buried in Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Children of Fergus of Galloway and wife Elizabeth, Princess of England:

  • Utrech Of GALLOWAY was born circa 1120 in Carrick, Dundonald, Argyleshire, Scotland, died 22 Sep 1174, murdered in Loch Fergus, Scotland at age 54, and was buried of Carrick, Ayrshire, Scotland.
  • Gilbert Of GALLOWAY Lord of Galloway was born circa 1125 in Wigtown, Galloway, Scotland and died 1 Jan 1185 in Carrick, Argyleshire, Scotland at age 60. Gilbert married UNKNOWN circa 1145. She was born circa 1125 and died at Carrick, Argyleshire, Scotland.
  • Daughter of Fergus Of GALLOWAY was born circa 1115 in Galloway, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland and died in Scotland. She married Thomas DE CULWEN circa 1135. Thomas was born circa 1110 in Scotland and died in Scotland.

------------------------

Notes

From Galloway in Ancient and Modern Times (Google eBook) Peter Handyside M'Kerlie.W. Blackwood and sons, 1891 - Galloway (Scotland) - 324 pages.  page 155

"It is necessary to repeat here that Fergus married Elizabeth, the natural daughter of King Henry I. of England. This king ruled from 1100 to 1135. Unless Fergus had been in England he could not have become acquainted with her and married before he became governor of Galloway, otherwise his descendants — three generations — would have had very short lives. Also, had he been a native, from the position apparently held from the first, he would have led the Galwegians at the Battle of the Standard, instead of Ulgric and Dovenald. That Fergus was married long before his connection with Galloway is supported by the facts that Olave, King of Man, began to reign in 1102, and that he married Affrica, the daughter of Fergus ..."


Links to additional material:

-------------------- About Elizabeth / Joan Illegitimate d/o Henry I (Of Gloucester) Elizabeth or Joan was an illegitimate daughter of Henry Beauclerc, but her mother is uncertain. It is probable that a daughter of Henry married Fergus. Whether Elizabeth was really married to Fergus of Galloway, or whether his children had a different mother is uncertain.

view all 39

Elizabeth FitzHenry Gloucester Beauderc Fitzhenry's Timeline

1095
1095
Talby, Yorkshire, , England
1099
1099
Age 4
Carrick, Ayrshire, Scotland
1115
1115
Age 20
Galloway, Dumfries, Scotland
1118
1118
Age 23
Galloway, Wigtownshire, Scotland
1124
1124
Age 29
Row Castle, Galloway, Bedrule, Scotland
1124
Age 29
Carrick, Ayrshire, Scotland
1126
1126
Age 31
Carrick, Ayrshire, Scotland
1130
1130
Age 35
UK
1166
May 12, 1166
Age 71
Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
1936
October 3, 1936
Age 71