Elizabeth Jane Reade

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Elizabeth Jane Reade's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Reade

150,258 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jane Reade (Martiau)

Also Known As: "Reade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Yorktown, York, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Grace Episcopal Church, Yorktown, York, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Nicholas Martiau and Jane Martiau
Wife of Colonel George Reade and Col. George Reade, Acting Gov.
Mother of Mildred Reade; Robert Reade; John Reade; George Reade, Jr.; Robert John Reade and 7 others
Sister of Nicholas Martiau, III; Mary Scasbrook (Martiau); Sarah Fuller; Richard Martiau; Mary Martian and 2 others
Half sister of Jane Berkeley

Occupation: Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dave-richardson&id=I7594
Managed by: Eric Alexander Salas
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jane Reade

Birth: Dec. 12, 1625 Yorkville York County Virginia, USA Death: Feb. 10, 1696 Yorktown York County Virginia, USA

Daughter of Capt. Nicholas and Jane Martiau. Married Col George Reade in 1641 at Yorktown, York Co.,VA. She is decended from the Royal House of England starting with Henry the III thru Edward I, King of England. Adventurers of Purse and Person 1607 - 1624/5 and Their Families" published by the Order of First Families of Virginia, indicates in a footnote (pp. 419-420) the discrepancy between the dates inscribed on his Grace Church tablets and the filing of the wills for George Read and his wife Elizabeth as follows: "His and his wife's gravestones were discovered during street excavations in Yorktown in 1931. The inscriptions on both were recut with errors. George Reade's stone now states he died Oct. 1674, "he being in the 66th yr of his age." Since the date should be 1671 (per his will), either the age shown, or his year of birth, is in error as well....The gravestone of Elizabeth (Martiau) Read now states she was born in 1625 and died in 1696, "being in ye 71st yeare of her age." Since the year of death should be 1686 (per her will), again the age or year of birth is in error. Since Nicholas Martiau claimed...his daughter Elizabeth as headrights...it would appear Elizabeth was born prior to his arrival in Virginia in 1620...and that Elizabeth's birth occurred in 1615 rather than 1625."


Family links:

Parents:
 Nicolas Martiau (1591 - 1657)

Spouse:
 George Reade (1608 - 1674)*

Children:
 Mildred Reade Warner (1643 - 1686)*
 Francis Reade (1645 - 1694)*
 Margaret Reid Nelson (1654 - 1710)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Grace Episcopal Churchyard Yorktown York County Virginia, USA


Created by: Kaaren Crail Vining Record added: Aug 22, 2005


_________________________________

http://xpda.com/family/default.htm?page=Reade-George-ind28413.htm

Elizabeth was born on December 12th, 1625 in Elizabeth City, Virginia. Elizabeth's father was Captain Nicholas Martiau and her mother was Jane. She was an only child. She died at the age of 61 in 1686 in Yorktown, Virginia. She was buried in Yorktown, Virginia.

The will of Elizabeth (Martiau) Reade was dated February 10, 1685. Among other bequests is one reading: "I give and bequeath unto my Daughter Mildred Warner the mourning Ring I usually ware". The will names as living children Robert Reade, Francis Reade, Benjamin Reade and Thomas Reade (these last two sons being under age), Elizabeth Chrisman (herself the mother of daughters Elizabeth and Mildred), Mary Reade, Mildred Warner, and a deceased son George Reade; and there is mention also of Thomas Chisman, husband of Elizabeth (Reade) Chrisman beforementioned.

Elizabeth and George were married in 1641 in Yorktown, Virginia. They had a son and a daughter, named Francis and Mildred.

http://www.ancestor-links.com/genbooks2trees/getperson.php?personID=I2091&tree=Books2Trees

Elizabeth Martiau Read

1615 - 1686

"Here lyeth intered Elizabeth Martiau, deceased wife of George Read Esqr who was born ye in ye yeare of our Lord 1625 And deceased 1696 she being in ye 71st yeare of her Age." http://www.carolshouse.com/cemeteryrecords/grace/

-------------------- Children of ELlZABETH MARTlAU and GEORGE READE are:

3. i. ROBERT3 READE, b. York or Gloucester County, Virginia; d. Abt. March 16, 1711/12, York County, Virginia.

4. ii. MILDRED READE, b. York County, Virginia.

        iii. GEORGE READE, b. York County, Virginia.
        iv. FRANCIS READE, b. York County, Virginia; m. (1) JANE CHISMAN; m. (2) ANNE BEALE.
         v. BENJAMIN READE, b. York County, Virginia.
        vi. THOMAS READE, b. York County, Virginia.
       vii. ELIZABETH READE, b. York County, Virginia.

http://www.johannadordick.com/capt-nicolas-martiau-descendants.html

view all 19

Elizabeth Jane Reade's Timeline

1620
1620
Came To America
1625
December 12, 1625
Hampton, Virginia, United States
1638
1638
Age 12
Williamsburg, James City, Virginia, USA
1641
1641
Age 15
Yorktown, York, Virginia, USA
1641
Age 15
York County, Virginia
1643
October 2, 1643
Age 17
York , Virginia
1644
1644
Age 18
Yorktown, York, Virginia, USA
1645
1645
Age 19
Gloucester, Virginia
1647
1647
Age 21
Gloucester, Virginia
1649
1649
Age 23
York, PA, USA