Elizabeth de Aldeburgh, Co-Heiress of Aldeburgh and Harewood

Is your surname de Aldeburgh?

Research the de Aldeburgh family

Elizabeth de Aldeburgh, Co-Heiress of Aldeburgh and Harewood's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Aldeburgh

350 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth de Aldeburgh (de Aldeborough), Co-Heiress of Aldeburgh and Harewood

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Redmayne", "Elizabeth de Aldborough", "Elizabeth de Aldbrough", "Elizabeth Aldeburgh"
Birthplace: Carleton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Aldborough and Elizabeth Aldborough
Wife of Brian Stapleton, Jr. and Sir Richard Redman, Kt., Speaker of the House of Commons
Mother of Sir Bryan Stapleton,Kt., of Nottingham and Burton; Jane Duckett; Sir Matthew Redman V of Harewood; Jane Wentworth and Richard Redman
Sister of Sibyl Ryther
Half sister of Thomas Mauduit

Occupation: ALDBROUGH
Managed by: Coby Pharis Randquist
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Aldeburgh, Co-Heiress of Aldeburgh and Harewood

Alternate death 1434

  • _____________
  • 'Elizabeth Aldeburgh1
  • 'F, #3414, b. before 1363, d. 21 December 1417
  • Last Edited=13 Jun 2003
  • ' Elizabeth Aldeburgh was born before 1363.1 She was the daughter of Sir William Aldeburgh, 1st Lord Aldeburgh and Elizabeth de l'Isle.1 She married, firstly, Sir Brian Stapleton, son of Sir Brian Stapleton, before 1392.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Redman between 7 September 1393 and 16 July 1399.1 She died on 21 December 1417.1
  • ' From before 1392, her married name became Stapleton.1 From between 7 September 1393 and 16 July 1399, her married name became Redman.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 102. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p342.htm#i3414
  • ________________
  • 'Elizabeth Aldburgh1
  • 'F, b. before 1364, d. 21 December 1417
  • Father Sir William Aldborow, 1st Lord Harewood & Aldeburgh d. 1 Apr 1388
  • Mother Elizabeth de Harewood d. c 1378
  • ' Elizabeth Aldburgh married Sir Richard Redmayne, son of Sir Mathew IV Redman, Governor of Berwick and Joan FitzHenry. Elizabeth Aldburgh was born before 1364. She married Sir Brian Stapleton, son of Sir Brian Stapleton and Alice de St. Philibert, circa 1384. Elizabeth Aldburgh died on 21 December 1417.
  • 'Family 1 Sir Richard Redmayne d. 22 May 1426
  • Children
    • Joan (Jane) Redmayne+
    • Sir Matthew V Redmayne+ d. 1419
    • Richard Redmayne
  • 'Family 2 Sir Brian Stapleton b. c 1363, d. c 1391
  • Children
    • Sir Brian Stapleton+
    • William Stapleton, Esq.+ b. c 1388, d. 26 Aug 1458
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3278] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. I, p. 102; Wallop Family, p. 17; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 504.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p390.htm#i11718
  • __________________




view all

Elizabeth de Aldeburgh, Co-Heiress of Aldeburgh and Harewood's Timeline

Yorkshire, England
Carleton, Yorkshire, England
Age 18
Probably Carleton, Yorkshire, England
Age 21
Probably Yorkshire, England
Age 28
Alwinton, Northumberland, England
Age 33
Levens, Kendal, Westmoreland, England
Age 54
Wentworth, Yorkshire, England
December 21, 1417
Age 55