Elizabeth Morgan

Is your surname Morgan?

Research the Morgan family

Elizabeth Morgan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Morgan (Reed)

Also Known As: "Eliza"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentucky, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Garrett Reed and Native American
Wife of Sidney Morgan, slave and alleged son of John Hunt Morgan
Mother of Willis Morgan; Rachel Morgan; James Morgan; Mary Morgan; Garrett Augustus Morgan, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Morgan

http://ead.ohiolink.edu/xtf-ead/view?docId=ead/OCLWHi3202.xml;chunk.id=bioghist_1;brand=default

Garrett Augustus Morgan (1877-1963) was an entrepreneur and inventor. His inventions include an electric traffic signal and a gas mask. Morgan's mother, Eliza Reed Morgan, was the daughter of Rev. Garrett Reed, of Claysville Kentucky. His father, Sydney Morgan, a former slave, was the son of Confederate Colonel John Hunt Morgan, of Morgan's Raiders. Garrett Morgan was born in Claysville, Kentucky, on March 4, 1877. At the age of 16, with a sixth grade education, Morgan left Claysville and moved to Cincinnati, Ohio, where he worked as a handyman.

http://www.jstor.org/stable/2717634?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents

view all 11

Elizabeth Morgan's Timeline

1845
1845
Kentucky, United States
1869
1869
Age 24
1871
1871
Age 26
Kentucky, United States
1874
1874
Age 29
1876
1876
Age 31
1877
1877
Age 32
Paris, Bourbon County, Kentucky, United States
1880
1880
Age 35
Kentucky, United States
1880
Age 35
1883
1883
Age 38