Elizabeth Robie

Is your surname Robie?

Research the Robie family

Elizabeth Robie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Robie (Philbrick)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Chase", "Elizabeth Garland", "Elizabeth Felbrigge", "Elizabeth Roby", "Elizabeth Robey", "Elizabeth Robye", "Elizabeth (Philbrick) Chase Garland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, NH
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Philbrick, II; Thomas Philbrick and Elizabeth Ann Philbrick
Wife of Thomas Chase; John Garland and Judge Henry Robie
Mother of Thomas Chase, Jr.; Joseph Chase; James Chase; Lt. Isaac Chase; Abraham Chase and 4 others
Sister of John Philbrook; Martha Philbrook; Thomas Philbrook; Mary Philbrook; Hannah Philbrook and 10 others

Occupation: WED: OCT. 3, 1625, ENGLAND, ; SAILED TO U.S WITH PETER.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Robie (Philbrick)

Elizabeth Philbrick

  • Birth: Oct 23 1621
  • Parents: Thomas Philbrick, Jr, Elizabeth Knopp
  • Husband: Thomas Chase, Sr., John Garland, Henry Robie
  • Death: Feb 11 1677

Married

  1. BEF 1643 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH to Thomas Chase. He was the son of Aquila Chase & Martha Jellison
  2. 26 OCT 1654 in Salisbury, Essex, MA to John Garland as his 2nd wife. He was the son of Peter Garland & Elizabeth.
  3. 19 DEC 1673 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH to Henry Robie as his 2nd wife; he survived her.

Children

  1. Thomas CHASE
  2. Joseph CHASE b: 1645 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH U. S. A.
  3. Isaac CHASE b: 1 APR 1650 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH U. S. A.
  4. Abraham CHASE
  5. James CHASE b: ABT 1649 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH U. S. A.
  6. John GARLAND b: 11 MAR 1655/6
  7. Jacob GARLAND b: 20 DEC 1656
  8. Peter GARLAND b: 25 NOV 1659

Sources

  1. from TORREY: CHASE, Thomas (-1652) & Elizabeth [PHILBRICK], m/2 John GARLAND 1654, m/3 Henry ROBY 1674; by 1643; Hampton, NH {Reg. 1:68, 38:280; Blake-Glidden 197; Robie (1956) 23; Hampton NH 635, 917; Salisbury Fam. 91; Noyes-Gilman 393; Chase (#1) 49, 475; Garland 4; GDMNH 139, 254, 346; Spalding 523; Tingley-Meyers 286}
  2. from TORREY: GARLAND, John (1621-1672) & 2/wf Elizabeth (PHILBRICK) CHASE (1621-1677), w Thomas, m/3 Henry ROBY 1674; 26 Oct 1654; Salisbury {Blake-Glidden 197; Tingley-Meyers 280; GDMNH 254, 546; Reg. 38:280; Hampton NH 720, 917; Essex Ant. 2:16, 5:133, 6:172, 10:92; Reg. 1:68; Chase (#1); Sv. 1:365?; Noyes-Gilman 393}
  3. from TORREY: ROBY, Henry (1619-1688) & 2/wf Elizabeth (PHILBRICK) (CHASE) GARLAND (-1677), w Thomas, w John; 19 Jan 1674; Hampton, NH {Blake-Glidden 197; Robie (1956) 21; GDMNH 546, 590; Hampton 917, 934; Sv. 1:365; Noyes-Gilman; Chase (#1) 475; Robie etc. 20; Pope's Pioneers of ME and NH 176; Philbrick 9; Reg. 1:68, 38:280; Tingley-Meyers 281}
  4. The History of Martha's Vineyard by Dr. Charles Banks: Volume III Family Genealogies:  pp. 71 - 80 THE CHASE FAMILY

Links

•Name: Elizabeth PHILBRICK

•Sex: F

•Birth: 23 OCT 1621 in England

•Death: 11 FEB 1676/77 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

•Baptism: 31 OCT 1621 Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

•Baptism: 31 OCT 1622 Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

Father: Thomas PHILBRICK b: BEF 23 SEP 1584 in Bures, Suffolk, England

Mother: Elizabeth KNOPP b: BEF 8 JUL 1593

Marriage 1 Thomas CHASE b: 25 JUL 1616

•Married: ABT 1642

Children

1. Thomas CHASE b: 1643 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

2. Joseph CHASE b: ABT 1647 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

3. James CHASE b: 1649 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

4. Isaac CHASE b: 1 APR 1650 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

5. Abraham CHASE b: 6 AUG 1652 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Marriage 2 John GARLAND b: ABT 1622 in England

•Married: 26 OCT 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 2

Children

1. John GARLAND b: 11 MAR 1654/55 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

2. Jacob GARLAND b: 20 DEC 1656 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

3. Peter GARLAND b: 25 NOV 1659 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Marriage 3 Henry ROBIE b: 12 FEB 1618/19 in Castle Donington, Leicestershire, England

•Married: 19 DEC 1673 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 3

Source: rootsweb --------------------

view all 34

Elizabeth Robie's Timeline

1621
October 23, 1621
Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England
October 23, 1621
St. Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
October 23, 1621
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
October 23, 1621
Bures, Suffolk, England
October 31, 1621
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
October 31, 1621
Suffolk, England
October 31, 1621
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
October 31, 1621
Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England
October 31, 1621
1642
October 5, 1642
Age 20
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)