Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie) (1647 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Rogers surname

4

Matches

0 1 3
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place and burial place.

View Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Peabody", "Elizabeth Parbodie"
Birthplace: Duxbury, MA, USA
Death: Died in Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie)

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on Elizabeth Pabodie:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p3.htm#i89

Elizabeth Pabodie[1]

  • F, b. 24 April 1647, d. between 4 May 1677 and October 1679

Elizabeth Pabodie was born on 24 April 1647 at Duxbury. She was the daughter of William Pabodie and Elizabeth Alden.

Elizabeth Pabodie married John Rogers, son of John Rogers and Anna Churchman, in November 1666 at Duxbury. Her married name was Rogers.

Elizabeth Pabodie died between 4 May 1677 and October 1679.

She was the granddaughter of Pilgrim John ALDEN.

Children of Elizabeth Pabodie and John Rogers

  • 1. Hannah Rogers+ b. 16 Nov 1668, d. Sep 1754
  • 2. John Rogers b. 22 Sep 1670, d. 2 Nov 1696
  • 3. Elizabeth Rogers+ b. 16 Apr 1673, d. 23 Oct 1724
  • 4. Ruth Rogers b. 18 Apr 1675, d. 28 Apr 1725
  • 5. Sarah Rogers+ b. 4 May 1677, d. 19 Jan 1769 or 19 Jan 1770

Citations

[S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 14. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

------------------------------------

Her mother's Grave stone clearly reads "Elisabeth Pabodie" PERIOD THE END OF THE SUBJECT

Elizabeth's married name was Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie)

Elisabeth Pabodie (Alden) mother to Elizabeth Rogers (Pabodie) spelled her name with a "S" not a "z". It is spelled that way on her grave stone. Elisabeth.

Walter G. Ashworth 7th Great Grandson

--------------------

The inscription on the monument of Elisabeth Pabodie in the Little Compton Cemetery, is as follows:

"Elisabeth Pabodie, daughter of the Plymouth Pilgrims, John Alden and Prisilla Mullins, the first white woman born in New England."

"Here lyeth the body of Elisabeth Pabodie who dyed May ye 31st, 1717 in the 94th year of her age."

Children of Elisabeth Pabodie and John Rodgers are:

Hannah b. November 16, 1668

John b. September 22, 1670

ELIZABETH b. April 16, 1673

Ruth b. April 18, 1676

Sarah b. May 4, 1677

--------------------

ID: I421014

  • Name: Elisabeth Pabodie
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 24 APR 1647 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
  • Death: BEF 1707 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Note:

Ref.1; AFN: 5DN0-VJ

Ref.2: Genealogies of Mayflower Families 1500s-1800s- CD # 171, FTM

Ref.3: First Families of America, Volume V, Lineage Records, Page 609; 9- Elisabeth (b. 1647) , m 1666, John Rogers.

Ref.4; Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior To 1700 (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1985)

ROGERS, John (?1640-1732) & 1/wf Elisabeth PABODIE (1647-1679?); Nov 1666; Duxbury ) 90; Hills: Mayflower Planters 132; Putnam's Mag. 5:6; Ill. Mayflower (1925) 126; MD 5:232, 9:172, 19:192, 20:1+, 34:100; Austin's Dict. 117, 141, 164; Rogers (#1) 20; Tingley-Meyers 275; Dixon Anc. 37; Fales 243; French Anc. 71; Pilgrim Notes 3:84-5, 4:70; Willard-Peabody 1:11; Peabody.

Ref; The Compendium of America Genealogy, Volume VI, Lineage Records, Page 522; 9- Elisabeth (1649 - 78), m 1666, John Rogers (1640 - 1732; John10, Thomas11, Mayf. Pil., qv);

---------

Father: William Pabodie b: 1620 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Mother: Elizabeth Alden b: BET 1622 AND 1623 in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts

Marriage 1 John Rogers b: 1 MAR 1639/40 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

  • Married: 16 NOV 1666 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Children

  • 1. Hannah Rogers b: 16 NOV 1668 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
  • 2. John Rogers b: 22 SEP 1670 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts
  • 3. Elizabeth Rogers b: 16 APR 1673 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
  • 4. Ruth Rogers b: 18 APR 1675 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts
  • 5. Sarah Rogers b: 4 MAY 1677 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co. Massachusetts

--------------------

Children of John Rogers and Elizabeth Pabodie:

Hannah Rogers+ b. 16 Nov 1668, d. Sep 1754

   

John Rogers b. 22 Sep 1670, d. 2 Nov 1696

  

Elizabeth Rogers+ b. 16 Apr 1673, d. 23 Oct 1724

Ruth Rogers b. 18 Apr 1675, d. 28 Apr 1725

Sarah Rogers+ b. 4 May 1677, d. 19 Jan 1769 or 19 Jan 1770

view all 11

Elizabeth Rogers's Timeline

1647
April 24, 1647
Duxbury, MA, USA
1666
November 16, 1666
Age 19
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1668
November 16, 1668
Age 21
November 16, 1668
Age 21
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1670
September 22, 1670
Age 23
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1673
April 16, 1673
Age 25
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1675
April 18, 1675
Age 27
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1677
May 4, 1677
Age 30
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1679
October 21, 1679
Age 32
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
????
was the grandaughter of pilgrim John alden