Elizabeth Rogers (de Furneaux) (c.1340 - c.1387) MP

‹ Back to Rogers surname

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Elizabeth Rogers's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Rogers

8,004,689 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth De Furneaux Blount", "Elizabeth De Ferneaux", "Elizabeth De Furneaux", "Elizabeth Ferneaux", "Elizabeth Furneaux", "Martyr of England"
Birthplace: Of, Stringston, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Abbey, Athelney, Somerset, England
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rogers (de Furneaux)

History and Genealogy of the Mayflower Planters By Leon C. Hills, Leon Clark Hills Pg.130

http://books.google.com/books?id=7R9FrcTCswMC&pg=PA130&lpg=PA130&dq=Thomas+Rogers+1435&source=bl&ots=UKDKm6iL08&sig=3sK4TxXAUThPxyXrOrsVrmL7gRk&hl=en&ei=4cyeTNmUD4SosQPB0PXVAQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC8Q6AEwCDgK#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20Rogers%201435&f=false

Gen.1 John Fitz Roger, b. abt. 1335 Eng. m. 1385/6 Elizabeth, b. 1330, dau. of Sir Symon de Furneaux of Ashington, wid. of Sir John Blount. She was a very wealthy heiress, sole heir of her father and of the 9th gen. in direct line from Odo de Fornell b. abt. 1040 in Normandy who came to Eng. with the Conqueror.

Gen.2 Sir John Fitz Roger, Knt. b. abt. 1386/7.

Descended from the Earls of Bush

 	 	 	 	

Calendar of Fine Rolls (Feet of Fines) ▪ 46 Edward III, vol. __, pp. 157-58: States Juliana was the daughter of Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Phelipp of Baddock [Baldock] and his wife Isabel

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Furneaux/family history Go to Elizabeth Furneaux


Family Information


The Furneaux family was very influential in English society for many years and closely connected to the Plantagenet's. Odo deFornell or Furneaux was born about 1040 in Normandy and came to England with William the Conqueror, his son Sir Alan deFurnellis or Furneaux was born about 1075 in Normandy but settled in Devon and received from King Henry I a manor house and land near Honiton, Devon. He married and had four sons: Sir Alan, a Justiciary, 1165; Philip; William and the eldest, his son and heir Sir Galfride or Geoffrey deFurnellis or Furneaux who was born about 1117-22 and was appointed Sheriff of Devon. He was a very influential man; was knighted and married late - about 115 5. He had four sons - Geoffrey, born about 1158; Sir Robert, born about 1160, S ir Alan, born about 1162 and his eldest son and heir -Sir Henry (1) de Furnellis or Furneaux born about 1156. He also became Sheriff of Devon. He married, abo ut 1180, Johanna, daughter of Robert Fitz William, who brought to her husband th e manor of Ashington in Somerset. Having by right of his wife become Lord of th e manors in Somerset, he ultimately settled there; and had a least one son, Henr y deFurneaux (2), born about 1181. Henry (1) died in 1214. The eldest sons, an d our ancestors, in the next two generations were called Matthew. Matthew (1), born about 1220, was a Sheriff of Devon under King Edward I (1276). Matthew (2) was born about 1245 and, about 1270, married Matilda (or Maud), daughter of Sir Warren deRalegh of 'Nettlecombe' in Somerset. Sir Walter Raleigh, who became famous two centuries later, was a descendant of the same Ralegh, or Raleigh family. Matthew (2) also had a son, Sir Matthew (3) (ancestor of Thomas Rogers but not the eldest son in this generation) who was Lord of Ashington - his principal residence - and then became a Knight and was summoned to do military service against the Welsh in 1295 and against the Scots in 1296-7-8 and 1300. He was Sheriff of Somerset, Dorset & Devon variously, for terms covering many years during the period 1304-1316, the year of his death. In 1312 he had custody of Devon and the King's Castle of Exeter; and in 1315 was custodian of the counties of Somerset & Dorset, and the Castle of Shireborn. He was a prominent member of the Furneaux family. His son and heir was Sir Symon deFurneaux, born about 1271. Symon married Alice, daughter of Sir Henry de Umfraville of Penarth Point in Glamorgan Wales. He was one of the principal landowners of his county and died without surviving male issue (his only son, William, born in 1328, did not survive his father). Among the many honors bestowed upon him was a Knighthood of the Shire of Somerset, in the Parliament of Edward III (1328). His arms as recorded were: 'Gules, a bend between six crosses-crosslet, or; which are still preserved on some encaustic tiles in 'Cleve Abbey' - where he and his father were benefactors - to which, later heraldic authorities add a crest. The insignia & colors displayed by father & son were practically identical. This Coat of Arms, as well as the many other Coats of Arms of the Furneaux Family, can be seen in Burke's Armory and any other book which lists Coat of Arms for England. As already stated at the end of paragraph two on page 4, Sir Symon's only surviving child, and sole heiress, was his daughter, Elizabeth deFurneaux born in 1330. She married first about 1350, Sir John Blount, Knight and a Constable of the Tower by whom she had a daughter Alice about 1351. Sir John died about 1384, leaving an attractive and wealthy widow, who inherited many large estates. Dame Elizabeth's second marriage was to John FitzRoger and she thus became the patriarchal mother of the later, distinguished ROGER-FURNEAUX FAMILY of England

view all 12

Elizabeth Rogers's Timeline

1330
1330
Ashington, England
1340
1340
Of, Stringston, Somersetshire, England
1370
1370
Age 30
1387
1387
Age 47
Ashington,,Somerset,England
1387
Age 47
Abbey, Athelney, Somerset, England
1387
Age 47
Abbey, Athelney, Somersetshire, England
1933
February 25, 1933
Age 47
March 23, 1933
Age 47
1991
November 1, 1991
Age 47
????