Elizabeth Rolfe

Is your surname Rolfe?

Research the Rolfe family

Elizabeth Rolfe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rolfe (Washington)

Nicknames: "Rolphe;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: VA, American Colonies
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Washington and Dorothy Pargiter
Wife of Lt. Thomas Pepsironemeh Rolfe
Mother of Ann Elwin

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Rolfe (Washington)

Elizabeth married Thomas /Rolfe/, son of John /Rolfe/ and Matoaka Amonute "Pocahontas" "Rebecca" /Unknown/, about 1632 in , , Virginia. (Thomas /Rolfe/ was born on 30 Jan 1615 in Smith's Fort Plantation, Richmond, Indian Territory, VA, died in 1675 in Richmond, Virginia and was buried in Varina Plant., , Virginia.)

------------

There is a possible wife and child BEFORE Thomas Rolfe returned to Virginia. The Pocahontas Society has accepted this theory. The proponents of this theory claim the birth of a second daughter, Anne Rolfe, by what would have been Thomas' first wife in England. This Anne Rolfe married an Elwyn and had numerous descendants. Some items said to have belonged to Pocahontas, such as her earrings, were passed down in the family for years.

The most likely candidate for the first wife is Elizabeth Washington. A church record shows the following: Thomas ROLFE married Elizabeth WASHINGTON in Sep 1632 at St.James Church, Clerkenwell, London, England. The unlikely part is that Thomas, son of Pocahontas, would have been 17 at marriage and Elizabeth would have been 18. Let us not forget that Thomas had been left in England to be raised by family. The Thomas who married Elizabeth could have been a cousin. The Elizabeth Washington who married a Thomas Rolfe died giving birth to a daughter Anne Rolfe.

-------------------- Rolfe's son with Pocahontas, Thomas, who grew up in England, married Elizabeth Washington in September 1632 at St James's Church in Clerkenwell and they had a daughter Anne in 1633. Elizabeth died shortly after Anne’s birth.

view all

Elizabeth Rolfe's Timeline

1615
1615
VA, American Colonies
1632
September 13, 1632
Age 17
Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)

After growing up in England, Thomas Rolfe married Elizabeth Washington on 13 September 1632, at the St James's Church in Clerkenwell, London. Their daughter Anne was born in 1633. Elizabeth died shortly after Anne’s birth.

1633
1633
Age 18
Norfolk, UK
1633
Age 18
England